Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตและสมบัติของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพจาก Bacillus subtilis BBK-1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production and characterization of biosurfactant from Bacillus subtilis BBK-1
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเทพ ธนียวัน
Second Advisor
จิราภรณ์ ธนียวัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.607
Abstract
ผลการคัดเลือกแบคทีเรียทนเค็มที่ผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพจากตัวอย่างดิน ทราย น้ำทะเล และอาหารหมักดอง พบว่าแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ BBK-1 ซึ่งเป็นจุลินทรีย์ Bacillus subtilis มีความสามารถสูงสุดในการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวผิวชีวภาพได้ปริมาณสูงเมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารเหลวที่มีซูโครส 0.5% w/v เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน แอมโมเนียมไนเตรท 0.2% w/v เป็นแหล่งไนโตรเจน สารสกัดจากยีสต์ 0.5% w/v เป็นทั้งแหล่งไนโตรเจน เกลือแร่และวิตามิน และโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 3% w/v ที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเริ่มต้น 7.5 เมื่อบ่มที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (30+-2 ํซ) ด้วยอัตราการเขย่า 200 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 24 ชม. พบว่าแบคทีเรียสามารถผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นสัมพัทธ์ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพเท่ากับ 40 สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพที่สกัดด้วยเมทานอลมีความเสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิ 50-100 ํซ เป็นเวลา 5 ชม. และที่อุณหภูมิ 121 ํซ เป็นเวลา 30 นาที และสามารถลดค่าแรงตึงได้เมื่ออยู่ในสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์เข้มข้น 15% w/v และที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างในช่วง 5-10 สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพที่ผลิตได้ มีค่าความเข้มข้นของการเกิดไมเซลล์เท่ากับ 12 mg/l ซึ่งต่ำกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวสังเคราะห์ทางเคมี ได้แก่ sodium dodecyl sulfate, cetylpyridinium chloride, tween 80 และ triton X-100 ผลการวิเคราะห์โดยวิธี HPLC, LC-MS และการหากรดอะมิโนที่เป็นองค์ประกอบ พบว่าแบคทีเรียนี้ผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพประเภทไลโปเพพไทด์ได้ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่เบซิโลไมซิน L ไพลพาสตาติน และเซอร์แฟคติน การโคลนจีนที่ควบคุมการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพประเภทไลโปเพพไทด์จาก Bacillus subtilis BBK-1 ด้วยวิธี Southern และ colony hybridization โดยการใช้จีน sfp ํ จาก Bacillus subtilis MI113 ซึ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียที่ไม่ผลิตเซอร์แฟคตินเป็นดีเอ็นเอตรวจจับ พบว่ารีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิดที่มีชิ้นดีเอ็นเอสอดแทรกขนาด 4 กิโลเบส ที่ได้จากการตัดโครโมโซมอลดีเอ็นเอของ BBK-1 ด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ EcoRI สามารถทำให้ Bacillus subtilis MI113 ผลิตเซอร์แฟคติน และไม่ผลิตเมื่อทำกลายพันธุ์ชิ้นดีเอ็นเอนี้ตรงตำแหน่ง SacI ดีเอ็นเอบริเวณตำแหน่ง SacI มี 1 open reading frame ขนาด 672 เบส เมื่อแปลรหัสจะได้กรดอะมิโน 224 ตัว ซึ่งมีความเหมือนกับโปรตีนที่ควบคุมการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพประเภทไลโปเพพไทด์จาก Bacillus subtilis อื่นๆ หลายสายพันธุ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Halotolerant biosurfactant producing bacteria were isolated from various sources including soil, sand, marine water and fermented food. Among these, a strain designated BBK-1 which was later identified as Bacillus subtilis gave the best biosurfactant activity. The strain gave high biosurfactant yield upon cultivated by using 0.5% w/v sucrose as carbon source, 0.2% w/v NH4NO3 as nitrogen source, 0.5% w/v yeast extract as notrogen source and trace mineral, 3% w/v Nacl, pH 7.5 at room temperature (30+-2 ํC), 200 rpm agitation for 24 hours. Under such condition Bacillus subtilis BBK-1 could produce biosurfactant with a relative biosurfactants concentration at 40. The methanol extracted biosurfactant is found stable to temperature ranging from 50 to 100 ํC upto 5 hours while at 121 ํC for 30 min. The biosurfactant showed activity in the present of 15% w/v NaCl as well as to pH from 5.0-10.0. The CMC value of product was at 12 mg/l which was lower than that of chemical surfactants such as sodium dodecyl sulfate, cetylpyridinium chloride, tween 80 and triton X-100. The results from HPLC, LC-MS and amino acid composition analyses indicated that Bacillus subtilis BBK-1 produced 3 types of lipopeptide biosurfactants identified as bacillomycin L, plipastatin and surfactin. Regulatory gene for biosynthesis of these biosurfactants in Bacillus subtilis BBK-1 was cloned by Southern and colony hybridization using sfp ํ gene from surfactin nonproducing Bacillus subtilis MI113 as probe. The recombinant plasmid obtained containing 4 kb-DNA insert which was the EcoRI fragment of the BBK-1 chromosomal DNA could transform Bacillus subtilis MI113 to a surfacin producing ability of Bacillus subtilis MI113. Nucleotide sequence between SacI site was determined upon which a one large open reading frame (672 bp., 224 amino acid residues) was identified. The deduced amino acid sequence of this open reading frame shares high identity with regulatory protein of lipopeptide biosurfactants production in Bacillus subtilis strains.
Creative Commons License