Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกลายพันธุ์ของรา Acrophialophora sp. ที่ย่อยสลายเซลลูโลส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mutation of a cellulolytic fungus Acrophialophora sp.
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หรรษา ปุณณะพยัคฆ์
Second Advisor
มุกดา คูหิรัญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.593
Abstract
การชักนำให้เกิดการกลายใน Acrophialophora sp. เพื่อเพิ่มการผลิตเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสด้วย 3 วิธี คือ การใช้แสงอัลตราไวโอเลต การใช้สาร N-methyl-N'-nitro-N-nitrosoguanidine (NTG) และการใช้แสงอัลตราไวโอเลตร่วมกับ NTG การคัดเลือกสายพันธุ์กลายขั้นพื้นฐานทำโดยการเลี้ยงบนอาหารสูตร CMC ที่มี cycloheximide จากนั้นนำสายพันธุ์กลายที่ให้ความสามารถในการผลิตเซลลูเลสได้สูงสุดที่ระดับ 10% มาทดสอบหาความสามารถในการผลิตเซลลูเลสในอาหารเหลวสูตร production เปรียบเทียบกับ Acrophialophora sp. สายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิมและ Trichoderma reesei QM9414 ซึ่งเลี้ยงที่อุณหภูมิ 30 และ 40 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่า สายพันธุ์กลาย UV10-14 ให้ค่าแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์ exoglucanase สูงกว่า Acrophialophora sp. สายพันธุ์เดิมเป็น 2 เท่า และสูงกว่า T.reesei QM9414 ซึ่งเลี้ยงที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียสเป็น 4 เท่า จากการศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิต exoglucanase ของ Acrophialophora sp. สายพันธุ์กลาย UV10-14 พบว่า อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ CMC เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน 0.08 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต เป็นแหล่งไนโตรเจน โดยมี pH เริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 5.0 และเลี้ยงที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส ให้ค่าแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์สูงสุด 0.076 หน่วยต่อมิลลิลิตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Induced mutation in Acrophialophora sp. for increased cellulase production was carried out using 3 methods: ultraviolet (UV) light, N-methyl-N'-nitro-N-nitrosoguanidine (NTG) treatment, and a combination of both UV and NTG. Mutants were screened on CMC agar medium containing cycloheximide. Top 10% cellulase producing mutants were then tested for cellulase production ability in liquid production medium in comparison with the wild type Acrophialophora and Trichoderma reesei QM9414 at 30 and 40 ํC. Acrophialophora mutant strain UV10-14 exhibited an increase in exoglucanase activity, doubled that of the wild type Acrophialophora and quadrupled that of T. reesei QM9414 at 40 ํC. Optimization study to find appropriate conditions for exoglucanase production in Acrophialophora mutant strain UV10-14 revealed that a culture medium containing 3% CMC as the sole carbon source, 0.08% ammonium sulfate as the nitrogen source, with an initial pH of 5.0, at 40 ํC, gave maximum enzyme activity of 0.076 U/ml.
Share
COinS