Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creation of a dance from the interpretation of “seven deadly sins” in Thai society
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1015
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง การสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์จากการตีความ “บาป 7 ประการ” ในบริบทของสังคมไทยใช้รูปแบบงานวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหารูปแบบและแนวคิดที่ได้หลังจากการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์ ซึ่งได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในบริบทของสังคมไทยในปัจจุบันที่สืบเนื่องจากการกระทำบาปทั้ง 7 ประการ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ การรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ สื่อสารสนเทศ การสังเกตการณ์ การสัมมนา เกณฑ์การสร้างมาตรฐานในการยกย่องบุคคลต้นแบบทางนาฏยศิลป์ และประสบการณ์ส่วนตัวผู้วิจัย มาเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ และสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานในครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้นำบาปทั้ง 7 ประการที่เกิดขึ้นในเหตุการณ์ในบริบทของสังคมไทยในปัจจุบันมาตีแผ่ให้คนรุ่นใหม่และคนที่สนใจได้หันกลับมามองพฤติกรรมและการกระทำของตนเองที่ส่งผลทำให้สังคมไทยในปัจจุบันเกิดเหตุการณ์ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อทั้งรายบุคคลและต่อส่วนรวม อีกทั้งยังส่งผลต่อเนื่องให้เกิดเหตุการณ์อันไม่สงบสุขในสังคม รูปแบบการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์สามารถจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบของการแสดงได้ 8 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) บทการแสดง สร้างสรรค์ขึ้นจาก บาป 7 ประการ ที่เกิดขึ้นในบริบทของสังคมไทยในปัจจุบัน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 องก์ ประกอบด้วย 7 ฉากการแสดง ได้แก่ องก์ 1 พยศชั่ว ประกอบด้วย ฉาก 1 อัตตา ฉาก 2 ริษยา ฉาก 3 เกียจคร้าน ฉาก 4 ตะกละและละโมบ ฉาก 5 ราคะ และฉาก 6 โทสะ องก์ 2 ประกอบด้วย ฉาก 1 พรจากพระผู้เป็นเจ้า 2) นักแสดง คัดเลือกจากความสามารถและผู้ที่มีองค์ความรู้ทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ตะวันตก อีกทั้งมีความสามารถทางด้านการสื่อสารอารมณ์ 3) ลีลานาฏยศิลป์ นำเสนอลีลานาฏยศิลป์ในหลากหลายรูปแบบ ได้แก่ นาฏยศิลป์หลังสมัยใหม่ บัลเลต์คลาสสิค ระบำสเปน นาฏยศิลป์ร่วมสมัย นาฏยศิลป์สมัยใหม่ การเต้นแจ๊ส การด้นสด การเคลื่อนไหวในลักษณะชีวิตประจำวัน และศิลปะการแสดง 4) อุปกรณ์การแสดง นำเสนอให้สอดคล้องกับบทการแสดงทั้งด้านการสื่อสัญญะ และการสื่อความหมายแบบตรงไปตรงมา โดยเน้นความเรียบง่ายเป็นหลัก 5) เสียงและดนตรีประกอบการแสดง ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างสรรค์ประพันธ์เพลงขึ้นใหม่ และเลือกใช้การบรรเลงดนตรีสด 6) เครื่องแต่งกาย ใช้แนวคิดศิลปะมินิมอลลิสม์ 7) พื้นที่ นำเสนอบริเวณพื้นที่แบบเปิด โดยเลือกใช้สถานที่ในมุมต่าง ๆ ที่เหมาะสมกับบทการแสดง โดยใช้แนวคิดศิลปะเฉพาะพื้นที่ (site-specific) 8) แสง นำเสนอถึงทฤษฎีของสีที่ช่วยในการสื่อสารอารมณ์ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาแนวคิดหลังการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานโดยคำนึงถึงแนวคิดสำคัญ ได้แก่ 1) การคำนึงถึง บาป 7 ประการ ในบริบทของสังคมไทย 2) การคำนึงถึงการสะท้อนปัญหาของสังคม 3) การคำนึงถึงการสื่อสารผู้ชม 4) การคำนึงถึงความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ 5) การคำนึงความหลากหลายของรูปแบบการแสดง 6) การคำนึงการใช้สัญลักษณ์ในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานนาฏยศิลป์ และ 7) การคำนึงถึงทฤษฎีทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ ดุริยางคศิลป์ นฤมิตศิลป์ และทัศนศิลป์ ซึ่งผลของการวิจัยทั้งหมดนี้มีความสอดคล้อง และบรรลุตามวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยทุกประการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research named “THE CREATION OF A DANCE FROM THE INTERPRETATION OF SEVEN DEADLY SINS IN THAI SOCIETY” is creative research and qualitative research. The objective is to explore the form and concept findings acquired from creating a dance work which is inspired by the current situation in Thai society regarding actions of ‘7 Deadly Sins’. The tools for research are data collection and documentary analysis, informative media, observation, seminar, criteria for standardization of praising the role models in the dancing art and personal experience. These tools are used for a guidance for analysis and creating a dance work. The result shows that this dance work reveals the ‘7 Deadly Sins’ that underlying the situations in current Thai society and encourages people to consider their behaviors that causes social dilemma and chaos in society. The form of creating a dance work comprises of 8 components of performance which are: 1) script, written regarding actions of the ‘7 Deadly Sins’ in the context of the current situation of Thai society. The script consisted of 2 acts, total of 7 scenes: Act 1 Vices which consists of Scene 1 – Pride, Scene 2 – Envy, Scene 3 – Sloth, Scene 4 – Gluttony and Greed, Scene 5 – Lust and Scene 6 – Wrath; Act 2 which consists of a scene – Amazing Grace; 2) actors, selected from the Western dance skills and acting skills in conveying the emotions; 3) choreography, presented in various styles, for example; Post-Modern Dance, Classical Ballet, Spanish Dance, Contemporary Dance, Modern Dance, Jazz Dance, Movement Improvisation, Everyday Movement and Dramatic Arts; 4) property, presented in minimal style in accordance to the script both the meaning of signs and direct communication; 5) music and sound, presented original composition with live performance; 6) costume, inspired by minimalist art; 7) space, performed in open space by choosing the appropriated space in accordance to the script and using the concept of site-specific art; 8) lighting design, using colors of light to convey emotions and stories. Moreover, the findings of concept from creating a dance work are 1) the awareness of the ‘7 Deadly Sins’ in the context of Thai society; 2) the reflection of current problems in Thai society; 3) the conveying of message to the audience; 4) the creativity in dance; 5) the various forms of performance; 6) the design of symbol in creating a dance work; and 7) dance, music and visual art theories. The result shows the compliance and accomplishment of all research objectives.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.