Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Creative performing arts as a means of telling story of Baan Kudichin Museum
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สมไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.683
Abstract
พิพิธภัณฑ์บ้านกุฎีจีน เป็นพิพิธภัณฑ์เอกชนที่นำเสนอเรื่องราวทางประวัติศาสตร์ วัฒนธรรม และประเพณีของชุมชนกุฎีจีน ผ่านนิทรรศการที่จัดแสดงวัตถุและป้ายคำบรรยายที่อธิบายวัตถุอย่างตรงไปตรงมาตามปกติ ซึ่งนับเป็นการสื่อสารตามรูปแบบของพิพิธภัณฑ์วิทยา (Museology) ที่มีเป้าหมายในการอนุรักษ์วัตถุอันเป็นมรดกสืบทอดของมนุษย์และเผยแพร่ความรู้เพื่อประโยชน์ด้านการศึกษา การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ (Creative Research) เพื่อสร้างสรรค์การแสดงเพื่อถ่ายทอดเรื่องราวของพิพิธภัณฑ์บ้านกุฎีจีน และเพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้เข้าชมต่อการแสดงรูปแบบพิพิธภัณฑ์นาฏกรรมตามแนวคิดพิพิธภัณฑ์สมัยใหม่ (New Museology) ที่ให้ความสำคัญกับผู้เข้าชมในฐานะผู้รับสารที่มีส่วนร่วมมากกว่าการพิจารณาเป็นเพียงผู้สังเกตการณ์ โดยผู้วิจัยได้สร้างสรรค์การแสดงเพื่อถ่ายทอดเรื่องราวของพิพิธภัณฑ์บ้านกุฎีจีน 1 เรื่อง เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ผ่านขั้นเตรียมการแสดง ขั้นจัดการแสดง และขั้นหลังการแสดง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การแสดงรูปแบบพิพิธภัณฑ์นาฏกรรมได้ทำหน้าที่ในฐานะที่เป็นเครื่องมือในการสื่อสารเพื่อถ่ายทอดเรื่องราวที่เป็นประวัติศาสตร์ท้องถิ่นหรือวิถีชุมชนได้ในเชิงของภาพ อารมณ์ และความรู้สึก ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นบริบทแวดล้อมในมิติต่าง ๆ ผ่านเครื่องแต่งกาย อุปกรณ์ประกอบฉาก และบทสนทนาของตัวละคร รวมถึงเป็นการสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่กระตุ้นให้ผู้เข้าชมอยากศึกษาเรียนรู้มากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม การคัดเลือกประเด็นหรือเนื้อหาในการนำเสนอผ่านการแสดงเพื่อให้ผู้เข้าชมมีความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับชุมชนกุฎีจีน ควรคำนึงถึงกลุ่มผู้เข้าชมเป้าหมายเป็นหลัก เพราะผู้เข้าชมที่มีอายุ ความรู้ และประสบการณ์ที่แตกต่างกัน ย่อมมีผลต่อการรับรู้ที่แตกต่างกันด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Baan Kudichin Museum is a private museum that presents the Kudichin community's history, culture, and traditions through exhibitions with displayed things and placards that provide a basic description of the objects. This is a sort of museological communication to preserve human heirloom artifacts and distribute knowledge for educational purposes. This is a creative research project aimed at creating creative performing art as a means of telling the story of Baan Kudichin Museum and investigating the audience's reaction to the performance; it is based on the concepts of museum theatre and new museology, which emphasize audiences as active participants rather than viewers. The research focuses on how to create a performance in order to study production creativity through three parts: pre-production, production, and post-production. According to the research, performing art based on the idea of museum theatre can be used as a communication tool to tell a local history in terms of images, emotions, and feelings that reflect many dimensions through costume, props, and the actor’s conversation. It also generates an atmosphere that encourages visitors to spend attention on studying. However, it should realize the selected topic and content through the performance arts in order to provide visitors with an understanding of the Kudichin community, it must be concerned about the target audience because visitors of various ages, levels of education, and experiences would have differing perspectives.
Creative Commons License