Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการสกัดน้ำมันจากเมล็ดงาคั่ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process of oil extraction from roasted sesame seeds
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพงศ์ นวังคสัตถุศาสน์
Second Advisor
นลิน นิลอุบล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.588
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการคั่ว และสกัดน้ำมันจากเมล็ดงา โดยมุ่งหวังเพื่อ เป็นข้อมูลนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการควบคุม และการผลิตน้ำมันให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น การทดลองคั่วเมล็ดงา 2 เป็นเวลา 5, 10, 15 และ 20 นาที แล้วนำมาบีบน้ำมันด้วยเครื่องบีบอัตไฮดรอลิก เมื่อนำมาวัดปริมาณของน้ำมันที่ได้ และวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติ คุณภาพบางประการของน้ำมันเทียบกับน้ำมันที่ได้จากเมล็ดงาที่ไม่ได้คั่ว พบว่าที่การคั่วอุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นและเวลานานขึ้น ไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณน้ำมัน แต่จะมีผลทำให้ค่าสีแดง | ค่าสีเหลือง, ค่าความเป็นกรด | ค่าสปอนนิฟิเคชั่น | ค่าเปอร์ออกไซด์ เพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนค่าความสว่าง ค่าไอโอดีนจะลดลง องค์ประกอบกรดไขมันกรดโอลิอิค (C18:1) และ ปริมาณสารกันหืนเซซานมอลเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนกรดลิโนเลอิค (C18:2) และ ปริมาณสารกันหืนวิตตามินอีลดลง ดังนั้นเมื่อคั่วเมล็ดงาที่อุณหภูมิต่ำเวลานาน หรืออุณหภูมิสูง เวลาสั่นจะได้น้ำมันงาที่มีสี กลิ่น และคุณภาพดี และเมื่อประเมินผลร่วมกับการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัส จะได้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือ การคั่วที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 5 นาที เมื่อนำมาศึกษาสภาวะการสกัดน้ำมัน 3 วิธี คือใช้เครื่องบีบอัตไฮดรอลิก ใช้ตัวทำละลาย และใช้เครื่องบีบอัตไฮดรอลิกร่วมกับการใช้ตัวทำละลาย พบว่า การสกัดน้ำมันด้วยเครื่องบีบอัดไฮดรอลิกร่วมกับการใช้ตัวทำละลาย จะได้ปริมาณน้ำมันมากสุด และเมื่อวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติและคุณภาพของน้ำมันที่ได้ การสกัดน้ำมันด้วยตัวทำละลาย จะทำให้น้ำมันด้อยคุณภาพกว่าบีบอัดด้วยเครื่องบีบอัดไฮดรอลิก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this experimental study was to find the optimal condition for sesame seeds roasting process and sesame oil extraction. The experimental data may be applied to mprove efficiency in quality control and oil extraction productivity. The white and black sesame seeds were used Sesame seeds were roasted at temperature 150, 175 and 200 C for 5.10, 15 and 20 minutes by using a hot air turbo roasting and then extracted by using a hydraulic press The yetd quality charactenstics and composition of the sesame oil were studied at different roasting condition and compered with unroasted oil samples At higher temperature and longer roasting time period. the yield was indifferent the redness. yellowness acid value. Saponification value, and peroxide value increased. the brightness and iodine value decreased. the fatty acid composition. oleic ac d(C18:1), and the natural antioxidant content sesamol | increased; and the linoteic(C18:2) composition and y-tocopherol content decreased The result indicated that a high quality product would be obtained by roasting at low temperature for long time or high temperature for short time considering sensory evaluation | the optimal roasting condition was 200 C for 5 min Inree methods of sesame oil extraction were studied namely | hydraulic compression | solvent extraction and hydraulic compression followed by solvent extraction methods The hydraulic compression followed by solvent extraction method gave the highest oil yield The sesame oil extracted from solvent extraction method had inferior quality to that from hydraulic compression method.
Creative Commons License