Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำให้บริสุทธิ์และจำแนกชนิดเปปไทด์จากต่อมไซนัสของกุ้งกุลาดำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Purification and identification of peptides from sinus gland of Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมร เพชรสม
Second Advisor
ไพศาล สิทธิกรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.584
Abstract
การแยกสารเปปไทด์จากต่อมไซนัสของกุ้งกุลาดำ ทำโดยผ่าตัดต่อมไซนัสจากก้านตาของกุ้ง กุลาดำจำนวน 1,000 ตา นำมาบดละเอียดในสารละลายเมทานอล-กรดอะซิติก-น้ำ (90:1:9) หลังจากนำสารสกัดผ่าน C18 Sep-Pak cartridge นำไปทำให้บริสุทธิ์ต่อด้วย RP-HPLC 2-3 ขั้นตอน โดยใช้คอลัมน์ C18, C8 และ Cyano และระบบตัวทำละลาย 2 ระบบ คือ acetonitrile / trifluoroacetic acid และ acetonitrile / heptafluorobutyric acid การติดตามสารเปปไทดํในระหว่างการแยกบริสุทธิ์ใช้วิธีดูจากโครมาโตแกรมที่ความยาวคลื่น 215 นาโนเมตร และ Dot-ELISA โดยใช้แอนติบอดี 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ mouse anti-crustacean hyperglycemic hormone (CHH) antiserum, rabbit anti-human pancreatic polypeptide c-terminal hexapeptide (PP6) antiserum, rabbit anti β -pigment dispersing hormone (PDH) antiserum, mouse anti-FMRFamide monoclonal antibody (FM-23), mouse anti-KNEFIRFamide monoclonal antibody (AF1-62) และ mouse anti-KNEYLRFamide monoclonal antibody (AF2-32) จากแฟรคชั่น 29 แฟรคชั่น ของ RP-HPLC ในขั้นตอนที่ 1 สามารถทำให้เปปไทด์บริสุทธิ์ได้ 99 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งจากการตรวจหาน้ำหนักโมเลกุลโดย MALDI-TOF MS พบว่ามีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลตั้งแต่ 932.6-9,103.1 ดาลตัน ตัวอย่างที่แยกได้เกือบทั้งหมดมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลแตกต่าง จากสารเปปไทด์ที่รายงานในกุ้งกุลาดำ, กุ้งคุรุมา และ กุ้งก้ามกราม จึงคาดว่าสารเปปไทดบริสุทธิ์ที่ได้นี้ ส่วนใหญ่น่าจะมีลำดับกรดอะมิโนแตกต่างจากลำดับกรดอะมิโนของสารเปปไทด์ที่เคยรายงานมาก่อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Isolation of peptides from sinus glands of Penaeus monodon was performed by dissecting out of sinus glands from the 1,000 eyestalks before extracting in methanol-acetic acid-water (90:1:9). The extract was partially purified using C18 cartridge and was further purified by 2 to 3 steps of RPHPLC using 3 types of columns i.e. C18, C8 and Cyano and 2 solvent systems i.e. acetonitrile / trifluoroacetic acid, acetonitrile / heptafluorobutyric acid. The chromatograms were detected at the absorbance of 215 nm. During each step of purification, the peptides were assayed by Dot-ELISA against 4 antibodies specific to different peptides: mouse anti-crustacean hyperglycaemic hormone (CHH) antiserum, rabbit anti-human pancreatic polypeptide c-terminal hexapeptide (PP6) antiserum, rabbit anti p-pigment dispersing hormone (PDH) antiserum and combination of monoclonal antibodies made against FMRFamide (FM-23), KNEFIRFamide (AF1-62) and KNEYLRFamide (AF2- 32). Ninety-nine fractions of pure peptide were obtained from the twenty-nine fractions of the first step of HPLC. The molecular weight of the peptides determined by MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry were ranging from 932.6 to 9103.1 daltons. Most of the peptides were different from previous peptides reported in Penaeus monodon, Penaeus japonoicus and Macrobrachium rosenbergii. Therefore, almost all of the peptides obtained from this study are expected to be different sequences from those previously reported.
Share
COinS