Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Creative design for fashion lifestyle product from ethnic groups on Doitung highland area using sustainability theory for exporting to Japan
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัดชา อุทิศวรรณกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1014
Abstract
จากกระแสอุตสาหกรรมแฟชั่นที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วยการใช้ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติในภาคอุตสาหกรรมการเกษตรเพื่อผลิตเส้นใยธรรมชาติเกินความพอดีจนก่อให้เกิดปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมเสื่อมโทรมตามมา ส่งผลให้ทั่วโลกตื่นตัวกับการใช้ทรัพยากรเพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดและทำลายสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อยที่สุดด้วยการใช้เทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรมเพื่อรีไซเคิลทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่แล้วให้เกิดเป็นทรัพยากรใหม่ด้วยหลักการหมุนเวียนเพื่อบรรเทาปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม ขณะเดียวกันขยะจากพลาสติกประเภทโพลีเอทธิลีนเทเรฟทาเลต (Polyethylene Terephthalate : PET) ก็เป็นขยะที่ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากในปัจจุบัน โดยขวดพลาสติกประเภทโพลีเอทธิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตเป็นวัสดุที่สามารถนำกลับมารีไซเคิลและสามารถขึ้นรูปได้หลากหลายโดยไม่สูญเสียคุณสมบัติรวมทั้งยังสามารถลดพลังงานในการผลิตและต่ออายุให้กับวัสดุได้อีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ดีเส้นใยจากโพลีเอสเตอร์รีไซเคิลก็ยังไม่เป็นที่แพร่หลายในกลุ่มสินค้าหัตถกรรมเนื่องจากส่วนใหญ่นิยมใช้วัสดุจากธรรมชาติที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในการผลิตยิ่งกว่า ผู้วิจัยจึงเล็งเห็นโอกาสและช่องว่างทางการตลาดในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์โดยใช้แนวคิดการออกแบบอย่างยั่งยืนควบคู่กับการผสมผสานทุนวัฒนธรรมให้เกิดเป็นสินค้าหัตถกรรมที่รักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมโดยมีการใช้ทุนวัฒนธรรมจากลุ่มชาติพันธุ์บนพื้นที่ดอยตุงเนื่องจากมีความสอดคล้องด้านวิถีชีวิตที่มีแนวคิดของการอนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรมและการอยู่ร่วมกับธรรมชาติอย่างยั่งยืนโดยการนำโพลีเอสเตอร์รีไซเคิลมาใช้กระบวนการทอมือด้วยภูมิปัญญาชาติพันธุ์เกิดเป็นอัตลักษณ์จำเพาะใหม่ของผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ ขณะเดียวกันประเทศญี่ปุ่นก็เป็นตลาดส่งออกที่มีแนวคิดสอดคล้องกันเนื่องจากเป็นประเทศที่ให้ความสนใจเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมและยังคงสามารถปลูกฝังแนวคิดการอนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรมเอาไว้ได้ ดังนั้น การออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์โดยใช้ทฤษฎีความยั่งยืนและกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์บนพื้นที่ดอยตุงจึงเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกของสินค้าที่จะตอบสนองช่องว่างและความต้องการของกลุ่มเป้าหมายในประเทศญี่ปุ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Amid climate concerns, it is a known fact that the fashion and apparel industry has long been held accountable for exacting an environmental toll as a result of the overproduction of natural fibers derived from agricultural sources, but there is a growing awareness across the globe of how to maximize resources at low or no environmental costs through the use of recycling technologies and innovations. In addition, the integration of principles of circular economy ensures that wasted resources are reused more efficiently and recycled into new life, leading to a reduction in environmental impact. To illustrate the point, Polyethylene Terephthalate, commonly abbreviated PET, is a type of plastic waste that contributes significantly to environmental damage these days. PET bottles can be recycled and repurposed for several other uses, with intrinsic properties left intact. They are also energy-efficient during the manufacturing process and garner praise for renewability. On the other hand, recycled polyester from plastic water bottles gains no traction among entrepreneurs in a handicraft industry since most of them still prefer environmentally-hazardous natural materials. As a result, the researcher has identified a gap in the market and the potential for developing nature-positive products based on sustainable design and practices while incorporating cultural capital of ethnic groups on Doitung highland area into a stage of development. With this goal in mind, ecologically-sustainable handcrafted products are the desired result that aligns to tribal beliefs and customs centering on cultural preservation and coexistence with nature in a harmonious and sustainable manner. Complemented by hand-weaving approaches inherited from time-tested ancestral wisdom, recycled polyester for textile pieces forges a new identity for fashion lifestyle products. Japan is indisputably an export market that makes great strides towards common goals of environmental sustainability thanks to deeply-ingrained attitudes on the importance of environmental and cultural preservation. Hence, the products being designed and created in keeping with the sustainability theory and tribal legacy of Doitung ethnic groups provide an eco-friendly alternative to eco-destructive counterparts while plugging the gap and satisfying the eco-conscious needs of target customers in Japan.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.