Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมยางไมโครเซลลูลาร์จากยางธรรมชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of micro cellular rubber from natural rubber
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูชาติ บารมี
Second Advisor
วราภรณ์ ขจรไชยกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.581
Abstract
ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับชนิดของสารฟูที่ใช้ทำให้เกิดฟองเป็นรูพรุนแบบปิด ให้ได้มาตรฐานยางฟอง ASTM D1056, type 2 ; class A โดยใช้ยางธรรมชาติชนิด STR 20 เป็นวัตถุดิบหลัก และทดลองบดผสมกับยางสังเคราะห์ ชนิด SBR 1500 สารฟูที่ใช้มี 4 ชนิดคือ Opencell-100, Supercell-D80, Unifoam AZ-H40 และ Porofor TSH PLV โดยศึกษาสูตรที่ใช้ในการบดผสมยาง อุณหภูมิ เวลา ขนาด วิธี คงรูปยางฟอง ปริมาณยางธรรมชาติต่อยางสังเคราะห์ที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตยางฟองและทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลตามมาตรฐานยางฟอง ASTM D1056, type 2 ; class A โดยคงรูปยางฟองที่อุณหภูมิ 150, 160 และ 170 ํC และ 170 ํC แปรปริมาณขนาดของยางเป็น 50% ของเบ้าพิมพ์, 75% ของเบ้าพิมพ์ และเต็มเบ้าพิมพ์ คงรูปยางฟองด้วยวิธีใช้เครื่องอัดแบบ single step และ two step และคงรูปยางฟองด้วยวิธีการอบไอน้ำ แปรปริมาณยางธรรมชาติต่อยางสังเคราะห์เป็น 100:0, 90:10, 80:20, 70:30, 60:40, 50:50 และ 0:100 ตามลำดับ ผลวิจัยพบว่าอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการคงรูปยางฟอง คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 150 ํC โดยเตรียมยางขนาด 75% ของเบ้าพิมพ์ คงรูปด้วยเครื่องอัดแบบ single step และสูตรที่ผ่านตามมาตรฐานยางฟอง ASTM D1056 คือ สูตรที่มีปริมาณ NR:SBR เท่ากับ 100:0 โดยใช้สารฟูชนิด Opencell-100, Supercell-D80 และ Unifoam AZ-H40 และสูตรที่มีปริมาณ NR:SBR เท่ากับ 90:10 โดยใช้สารฟูชนิด Supercell-D80
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies the type of blowing agent which could produce the closed-cell sponge and met the requirement of ASTM D1056, Type 2 ; Class A. NR in the form of STR20 was used as base material and blended with SBR1500. Four types of blowing agent, i.e. Opencell-100, Supercell-D80, Unifoam AZ-H40 and Porofor TSH PLV were observed. The conditions to be studied were the formulation of test's rubber mix, temperature, time, size, method of vulcanisations, ration of NR to SBR blend and physical properties testing based upon standard ASTM D1056, Type 2 ; Class A. Temperature of vulcanisation were 150, 160 and 170 ํC, size of rubber's blank for filling mould were 50%, 75% and full of mould. The method of vulcanisation were pressing with single step, two step and open cure in autoclave. Vary the ratio of NR to SBR were 100:0, 90:10, 80:20, 70:30, 60:40, 50:50 and 0:100. It was showed that the optimum temperature of vulcanisation micro cellular rubber was 150 ํC. The rubber vulcanised by pressing with single step and suitable size of rubber's blank was 75% of mould. Ratio of NR:SBR ; 100:0 using blowing agents type Opencell-100, Supercell-D80 and Unifoam AZ-H40 and ratio of NR:SBR ; 90:10 using Supercell-D80 were met requirement of ASTM D1056, Type 2 ; Class A
Creative Commons License