Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้างประชากรของกุ้งในบริเวณป่าชายเลนปากแม่น้ำท่าจีน จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Community structure of prawns in the Tha Chin mangrove estuary, Samut Sakhon province
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณิฏฐารัตน์ ปภาวสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
สมนึก ใช้เทียมวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1230
Abstract
ศึกษาโครงสร้างของประชากรกุ้งในบริเวณป่าชายเลนปากแม่น้ำท่าจีน จังหวัดสมุทรสาครโดยเก็บตัวอย่างทุก 2 เดือน เป็นระยะเวลา 13 เดือน ตั้งแต่เดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2540 ถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2541 รวม 7 สถานี การเก็บตัวอย่างใช้เรืออวนรุนขนาดเล็กลาก ในช่วงเวลากลางวันและกลางคืนพบกุ้งทั้งหมด 5 ครอบครัว 9 สกุล 18 ชนิด ได้แก่ กุ้งดีดขันครอบครัว Alpheidae สกุล Alpheus ชนิด Alpheus euphrosyne และ Alpheus rapacida กุ้งฝอยครอบครัว Hippolytidae สกุล Latreutes ชนิด Latreutes mucronatus ครอบครัว Palaemonidae สกุล Exopalaemon ชนิด Exopalaemon styliferus (กุ้งหัวมีดโกน) สกุล Macrobrachium ชนิด Macrobrachium equidens (กุ้งกระต่อม), Macrobrachium mirabile (กุ้งฝอย) และ Macrobrachium rosenbergii (กุ้งก้ามกราม) กุ้งฝอยสกุล Palaemon ชนิด Palaemon semmelinkii และ Palaemon sewelli ครอบครัว Penaeidae สกุล Metapenaeus ชนิด Metapenaeus affinis (กุ้งโอคัก), Metapenaeus brevicornis (กุ้งหัวมัน) และ Metapenaeus ensis (กุ้งตะกาด) สกุล Parapenaeopsis ชนิด Parapenaeopsis hungerfordi (กุ้งปล้อง) และสกุล Penaeus ชนิด Penaeus merguiensis (กุ้งแชบ๊วย) และ Penaeus monodon (กุ้งกุลาดำ) กุ้งเคยครอบครัว Sergestidae สกุล Acetes ชนิด Acetes indicus, Acetes japonicus และ Acetes vulgaris โดยกุ้งที่พบเป็นชนิดเด่นคือกุ้งแชบ๊วย Penaeus merguiensis รองลงมาเป็นกุ้งกระต่อม Macrobrachium equidens, กุ้งปล้อง Parapenaeopsis hungerfordi และกุ้งตะกาด Metapenaeus ensis ตามลำดับ ส่วนกุ้งเคย Acetes indicus และ Acetes vulgaris พบเป็นชนิดเด่นในช่วงเวลากลางคืนเท่านั้น พบผลผลิตของกุ้งมีความแตกต่างกันในช่วงเวลากลางวันและกลางคืน โดยผลผลิตของกุ้งในช่วงเวลากลางคืนสูงกว่า พบการกระจาย ความชุกชุมและผลผลิตของกุ้งสูงสุดในบริเวณฝั่งบางหญ้าแพรก ปัจจัยสำคัญที่เป็นตัวจำกัดการกระจาย ความชุกชุมและผลผลิตของกุ้งในบริเวณนี้ ได้แก่ ความเค็มของน้ำ โดยพบว่า การกระจาย ความชุกชุมและผลผลิตของกุ้งต่ำสุดในช่วงฤดูฝน พ.ศ. 2540 เมื่อศึกษาการกระจายของกุ้งขนาดต่างๆ กันพบกุ้งอยู่ในระยะวัยรุ่นจนถึงระยะเต็มวัย โดยความชุกชุมของกุ้งในแต่ละวัยแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละฤดู แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของป่าชายเลนในบริเวณนี้ ในแง่ของการเป็นแหล่งอาศัยและอนุบาลของกุ้ง สำหรับการศึกษาองค์ประกอบชนิดของอาหารในกระเพาะอาหาร ของกุ้งชนิดที่สำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจพบว่ากุ้งเป็นสัตว์ ที่กินอาหารทั้งที่เป็นพืชและสัตว์ (omnivorous) พบอัตราส่วนของพืชร้อยละ 63.74 และอัตราส่วนของสัตว์ร้อยละ 36.26 ส่วนการศึกษาองค์ประกอบสารอินทรีย์ในอาหาร ในกระเพาะอาหารของกุ้งชนิดที่สำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจ พบอัตราส่วนของสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนต่อสารอินทรีย์ไนโตรเจน โดยเฉลี่ยเป็น 5.63 การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของป่าชายเลน ในบริเวณนี้ในแง่ของการเป็นแหล่งอาหารของกุ้ง และพบว่ากุ้งมีการแบ่งสรรการใช้ทรัพยากร เพื่อลดการแก่งแย่งอาหารกันโดยมีอัตราส่วนของอาหารแต่ละชนิด แตกต่างกันและมีการหากินทั้งในบริเวณผิวหน้าดินและในมวลน้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Community structure of prawns in the Tha Chin mangrove estuary, Samut Sakhon province, was investigated on bimonthly schedule of the total 7 stations from May 1997 to May 1998. Prawn samplings were conducted twice by a small push net in each sampling period during day and night. The total of 18 species from 9 genera and 5 family were recorded : Two snapping shrimp, Alpheus euphrosyne and Alpheus rapacida in the family Alpheidae. Latreutes mucronatus in the family Hippolytidae. Exopalaemon styliferus, Macrobrachium equidens (brackish water prawn), Macrobrachium mirabile, Macrobrachium rosenbergii (giant fresh water prawn), Palaemon semmelinkii (brackish water prawn) and Palaemon sewelli in the family Palaemonidae. Metapenaeus affinis (jinga shrimp), Metapenaeus brevicomis (yellow shrimp), Metapenaeus ensis (school prawn), Parapenaeopsis hungerfordi (dog shrimp), Penaeus merguiensis (banana prawn) and Penaeus monodon (giant tiger prawn) in the family Penaeidae. Three planktonic shrimp, Acetes indicus, Acetes japonicus and Acetes vulgaris in the family Sergestidae. Penaeus merguiensis (banana prawn) was the dominant group. Macrobrachium equidens (brackish water prawn) Parapenaeopsis hungerfordi (dog shrimp) and Metapenaeus ensis (school prawn) were common in respective order. Two planktonic shrimp, Acetes indicus and Acetes vulgaris were dominant in the night catches. Prawn standing crop during day and night catches were significantly different with higher values during night catches. High abundance and standing crop of prawn were found in the mangrove forest along Bang Ya-Preak coastline. Salinity was the most importance parameter determining the abundance and distribution of prawn in this area. Lowest prawn abundance and standing crop were recorded during the wet season 1997. From length frequency distribution data, most prawns were in the juvenile to matured stages. This indicates that the Tha Chin mangrove forest is the important nursery ground and shelters for prawns. From the stomach content analysis in several economically important prawns revealed that these prawns were omnivorous with detritus as their major food items. Plant materials comprised 63.74 in percentage while the animal tissues were approximately 36.26. The average C:N ratio in foods found in the prawn stomach content were 5.63. The Tha Chin mangrove forest also serves as the feeding grounds for prawn populations. These prawns showed niche partitioning in order to reduce competitions by specialized feeding. They also feed on the bottom substrate and in the water column.
Creative Commons License