Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบที่เหมาะสมของระบบแยกแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimal design of a carbon dioxide recovery system
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.578
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำแนวคิด Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) มาเพื่อการวิเคราะห์หาตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการแยกแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยพิจารณาสารละลาย 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ MEA DGA DEA DIPA MDEA ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงชนิดของสารละลาย การเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย และการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนโมลของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อโมลของสารละลายเอมีน ที่มีผลต่อการใช้พลังงานในกระบวนการและการทำลายเอ็กเซอร์จีของกระบวนการ จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าสารละลายที่เหมาะสมเพื่อใช้ในกระบวนการแยกแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ได้แก่ สารละลายเมทิลไดเอทาโนลามีน (MDEA) เนื่องจากเป็นสารละลายที่ใช้พลังงานในกระบวนการน้อยที่สุด และมีการทำลายเอ็กเซอร์จีน้อยที่สุด โดยความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมคือ 20% และอัตราส่วนโมลของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อโมลสารละลายเอมีนเท่ากับ 0.3 นอกจากนั้นยังพบอีกด้วยว่ากระบวนการผลิต MDEA เป็นกระบวนการที่ใช้พลังงานในการผลิตน้อยที่สุดด้วยเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research is to apply the concept of LCA for analysing the CO2 removal process in order to search for the proper amine solutions. The amine solutions to be considered are MEA, DGA, DEA, DIPA, MDEA. The effect of the changes in solution types, concentration, and loading on the energy used and exergy destruction in the process were studied. From the analysis, it was found that the optimal solution for the CO2 separation process is MDEA, since it consumes the least energy and destructs the minimal exergy. The proper concentration is 20% ant the CO2 loading is 0.3. Furthermore, it was also found that MDEA production process is also the process that utilizes the least energy.
Share
COinS