Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขจัดกำมะถันจากถ่านหินด้วยเมทานอล-น้ำและเมทานอล-โปแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Coal desulfurization with methanol-water and methanol-potassium hydroxide
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรพรรณ ประศาสน์สารกิจ
Second Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.575
Abstract
การขจัดกำมะถันในถ่านหินโดยใช้เมทานอล-น้ำและเมทานอล-โปแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ เมทานอลและน้ำเป็นตัวทำละลายที่มีขั้ว จึงมีความสามารถในการละลายโมเลกุลสารอินทรีย์ที่มีขั้ว เนื่องจากพันธะไฮโดรเจนและแรงระหว่างขั้ว ส่วนโปแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์สามารถทำให้พันธะของคาร์บอนกับกำมะถัน (C-S) ในถ่านหินแตกตัวได้ง่าย เมทานอลจึงเข้าไปทำปฏิกิริยาในโครงสร้างถ่านหินได้เพิ่มขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเมทานอล ความเข้มข้นของโปแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ เวลาของปฏิกิริยาในการขจัดกำมะถัน อุณหภูมิ และขนาดอนุภาคถ่านหินที่มีผลต่อการขจัดกำมะถัน สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการขจัดกำมะถันในถ่านหินด้วยเมทานอล-โปแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ คือ เติมโปแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 0.025 กรัม/กรัมของถ่านหิน อุณหภูมิ 150 ํซ เวลาของปฏิกิริยา 90 นาที ขนาดถ่านหิน 500 ไมครอน-1 มิลลิเมตร ร้อยละการขจัดกำมะถันรวมในถ่านหินเป็น 58.17% ร้อยละการขจัดกำมะถันไพไรต์เป็น 51.29% ร้อยละการขจัดกำมะถันอินทรีย์เป็น 39.52% การศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์การขจัดกำมะถันไพไรต์ด้วยเมทานอล-โปแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ พบว่า ปฏิกิริยาการขจัดกำมะถันไพไรต์ สามารถอธิบายโดยโมเดลปฏิกิริยาแบบต่อเนื่องได้เป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับสอง ค่าคงที่อัตราเร็วปฏิกิริยา สามารถเขียนได้เป็น k2 = 5.120 exp (-31.94x10x10x10/RT) พลังงานกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยา มีค่า 31.94x10x10x10 กิโลจูล/กิโลโมล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Methanol-water and methanol-KOH are polar solvents that have high solubility for polar organic molecules such as coal due to the hydrogen bonding and dipole attractive forces. KOH can break C-S bonding in coal, which enables greater penetration of methanol. The removal of sulfur from coal by methanol-water and methanol-KOH was investigated. The effects of methanol concentration, KOH concentration, reaction time, temperature and coal particle size on sulfur removal were studied. The optimum condition for desulfurization with methanol-KOH was at 0.025 KOH g/g coal, 150 ํC, reaction time of 90 min and coal particle size of 500 micron-1 mm. The total sulfur reduction was 58.17%. The pyritic sulfur reduction and organic sulfur reduction were 51.29% and 39.52%, respectively. The kinetics of desulfurization by pyritic sulfur reaction was investigated. The rate of pyritic sulfur reaction was found to be well represented by a continuous reaction model; it was second order with respect to pyritic sulfur. The rate constant is expressed as follows: k2 = 5.120exp (-31.94x10x10x10/RT) where energy of activation is 31.91x10x10x10 kJ/kmol.
Creative Commons License