Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สุนทรียศาสตร์ในคัมภีร์นาฏยศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Aesthetics in the Natyasastra
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา ช้างขวัญยืน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1065
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ต้องการศึกษามโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับสุนทรียศาสตร์ในคัมภีร์นาฎยศาสตร์ ซึ่งเป็นคัมภีร์ที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการสร้างและการชมละคร กระบวนการซาบซึ้งกับละครขึ้นอยู่กับ ภาวะและรส ภาวะ คืออารมณ์ซึ่งศิลปินมีอยู่ในใจ และต้องการจะสื่อสารอารมณ์นี้กับผู้อื่น ดังนั้น ศิลปินจะแสดงอารมณ์ออกมาโดยการสร้างงานศิลปะ อารมณ์ดังกล่าวอาจจะเป็นอารมณ์ที่เกิดขึ้น กับศิลปินในขณะสร้างงาน หรืออาจจะเป็นอารมณ์ที่ศิลปินจินตนาการขึ้นเองก็ได้ เพราะในทัศนะ ของคัมภีร์นาฏยศาสตร์ภาวะแยกจากรส รสเกิดจากภาวะ ไม่สามารถเกิดได้เอง แต่ภาวะสามารถ จินตนาการขึ้นเองไต้ เมื่อผู้ชมไต้ชมงานศิลปะที่มีภาวะอยู่ ภาวะนี้จะกระตุ้นให้ผู้ชมเกิดรส และ จากการที่ไต้ลิ้มรสซึ่งเป็นความรู้สึกต่าง ๆ ก็จะทำให้ผู้ชมเกิด รส ซึ่งเป็นความรู้สึกพิเศษ กระบวน การที่ทำให้เกิดรสนี้ก็คือ กระบวนการศิลปะ และนิยามของศิลปะในทัศนะของคัมภีร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a study of the concept of aesthetics in the Natyasastra. The Natyasastra concerns the creation and appreciation of sansakrit drama. The process of dramatic appreciation in the Natyasastra depends on the concepts of Bhava and Rasa. Bhava, the artist’s emotion communicated to others through the work of arts. This emotion may be actually felt by the artist while he is creating his work, or may just be imagined by him. This is because, according to the Natyasastra, Bhava is not the same as Rasa. Rasa cannot be borne in the mind by itself, but emerge as the result activated by Bhava.' But Bhava can be imagined. When the spectator contemplates a work of art, Bhava which the artist put into the work of art will evoke the feeling (Rasa) in the spectator’s mind and bring pleasure to him. The process of evocation of Rasa is both the process and definition of art in the view of the Natyasastra.
Creative Commons License