Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electronic specific heat discontinuity at critical temperature of high-Tc superconductors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความไม่ต่อเนื่องของค่าความร้อนจำเพาะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของตัวนำยวดยิ่งอุณหภูมิสูงที่อยู่อุณหภูมิวิกฤต
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Virulh Sa-Yakanit
Second Advisor
Suthat Yoksan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.704
Abstract
The purpose of this thesis is to investigate the specific heat jump at the critical temperature of high-Tc superconductor having the constant and the Van Hove Singularity density of states. By using the theory of Bardeen, Cooper, and Schrieffer (BCS) and considering the pairing states to be isotropic s-wave and anisotropic d-wave, we calculate the ratio between the jump in the specific heat and the normal phase specific heat at the critical temperature as a function of the debye frequency, the critical temperature, and the fermi energy, the results show significant deviations from the BCS value of 1.43
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาความไม่ต่อเนื่องของค่าความร้อนจำเพาะที่อุณหภูมิวิกฤตในตัวนำยวดยิ่งอุณหภูมิสูงที่มีความหนาแน่นสถานะคงที่และที่ขึ้นกับพลังงานแบบ แวน โฮฟ ซิงกูลาริตี โดยการใช้ทฤษฎีตัวนำยวดยิ่งของ บาร์ดีน คูเปอร์ และชรีฟเฟอร์ (Bardeen, Cooper, and Schrieffer) โดยพิจารณาสภาพการจับคู่ของอิเล็กตรอนที่ไม่ขึ้นกับทิศทาง (s-wave) และที่ขึ้นกับทิศทาง (d-wave) สามารถหาสมการแสดงอัตราส่วนระหว่างค่าความไม่ต่อเนื่องของค่าความร้อนจำเพาะที่อุณหภูมิวิกฤต (triangleC(Tc)) กับค่าความร้อนจำเพาะในสถานะปกติที่อุณหภูมิวิกฤต (CN(Tc)) เป็นฟังก์ชันของ ความถี่เดอบาย อุณหภูมิวิกฤต และพลังงานเฟอร์มิ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราส่วนดังกล่าวแตกต่างไปจากค่า 1.43 ที่คำนวณโดย BCS
Share
COinS