Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pollen morphology of some genera of Euphorbiaceae in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สัณฐานวิทยาของเรณูของพันธุ์ไม้บางสกุลในวงศ์ Euphorbiaceae ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chumpol Khunwasi
Second Advisor
Kosum Pyramarn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1342
Abstract
Pollen materials from seventy euphorbiaceous species in Thailand were treated by the acetolysis method. The acetolysed pollen grains were studied on morphology by means of light and scanning electron microscopes. Pollen descriptions, key to pollen types, photomicrographs of all studied species and the phylogenetic trends based mainly on pollen morphology had been presented. The herbarium specimens and pollen-type slides were kept in the Professor Kasin Suvatabandhu Herbarium, Chulalongkorn University (BCU). Fifteen pollen types are recognised based mainly on apertures and ornamental patterns. The aperturate pollen grains are 3-colpate type, 3-colporate type, 4-(5)-colporate type, 7-11-heterodiploporate type, and pantopolyporate type. The majority of the studied pollen is 3-colporate type. This pollen type has colporate aperturation possibly have diverse exine sculpturing which vary from ornamentation with projecting elements (granules, scabrae, baculae and clavae) to perforation, reticulation and striation. Whereas all inaperturate type and 3-colpate type have "croton pattern" which show distinctive projecting elements on the exine. It is ascertained that pollen morphology of the family Euphorbiaceae can be of taxonomic value and as the supporting evidence to the morphological study and phylogenetic study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เรณูจากดอกเพศผู้ของพันธุ์ไม้วงศ์เปล้า (Euphorbiaceae) ในประเทศไทย จำนวน 70 ชนิด นำมาผ่านกระบวนการอะซิโตไลซิส เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของเรณูโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสงและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลกตรอนแบบส่องกราด จัดทำคำบรรยายลักษณะของเรณู รูปวิธานจำแนกแบบของเรณู พร้อมภาพประกอบ รวมทั้งเสนอสายพันธุ์ของลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของเรณู ตัวอย่างพรรณไม้แห้งและตัวอย่าง สไลด์ต้นแบบของเรณูได้เก็บไว้ ณ พิพิธภัณฑ์พืชศาสตราจารย์กสิน สุวตะพันธุ์ ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์ คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จากการศึกษาพบลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของเรณูเป็น 15 โดยถือตามลักษณะของช่องเปิด และลักษณะของลวดลายของผนังเรณูเป็นสำคัญ เรณูกลุ่มที่มีช่องเปิด พบช่องเปิดหลายแบบได้แก่ 3-colpate, 3-colporate, 4-(5)-colporate, 7-11-heterodiploporate และ pantopolyporate โดยรูปแบบของช่องเปิดส่วนใหญ่ที่พบคือ 3-colporate ซึ่งเรณูที่มีช่องเปิดแบบนี้พบแบบลวดลายบนผนังเรณูหลากหลาย ได้แก่ granulate, scabrate, baculate, clavate, perforate, reticulate และ striate ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ไม่พบช่องเปิดและกลุ่มที่มีช่องเปิดแบบ 3-colpate มีลวดลายบนผนังเรณูแบบ "croton pattern" ซึ่งเป็นลวดลายบนผนังเรณูที่มีความโดดเด่นเฉพาะตัว การศึกษานี้นอกจากจะได้ข้อมูลสำคัญทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเรณูวงศ์ Euphorbiaceae แล้วสามารถนำไปใช้ประกอบเพิ่มเติมเป็นลักษณะทางสัณฐานของงานทางพฤกษอนุกรมวิธาน และศึกษาสายสัมพันธ์ของพืชวงศ์ Euphorbiaceae ได้
Creative Commons License