Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Multiple magnetic field-shock crossings and particle acceleration at quasi-perpendicular shocks
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตัดกันหลายครั้งของสนามแม่เหล็กสุ่มกับคลื่นกระแทก และการเร่งอนุภาคในกรณีสนามแม่เหล็กทำมุมเกือบ 90 องศากับเวกเตอร์ปกติของคลื่นกระแทก
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruffolo, David
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.702
Abstract
The importance of accounting for diffusion perpendicular to the mean magnetic field during nearly perpendicular shock acceleration is well documented. Here we note that perpendicular diffusion is typically envisioned as due to the random walk of field lines, with particle guiding centers closely tied to and diffusing back and forth along the field. We first simulate one-dimensional magnetic field turbulence by using a slab model, in which the turbulence depends on the z direction only. Then we simulate three-dimensional magnetic field turbulence by superimposing two types of turbulence, a 2D model depending on x and y, and the slab model, in the admixture of 80% 2D turbulence and 20% slab turbulence, which provides a good fit to interplanetary turbulence. If these turbulent field lines can cross and recross a shock at N magnetic field-shock crossing that are separated by distances L>lambda11, the scattering mean free path, a particle will cross the shock an average of N2 times before escaping. This could increase the total shock-drift distance and energization of particles. We have verified that multiple field-shock crossing do occur for reasonable values of (triangleB/B0)2 near the shock, and have measured the distribution of N, theta (the angle at which the field crosses the shock), and L for 1000 simulated random magnetic fields. For the special case of the solar wind termination shock, this mechanism may help to explain the observationally inferred drift of anomalous cosmic rays (ACR) over much of the distance from the heliospheric equator to the poles or vice-vers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสำคัญของการฟุ้งของอนุภาคในทิศตั้งฉากจากสนามแม่เหล็กเฉลี่ย ในกรณีของการเร่งอนุภาคที่สนามแม่เหล็กเฉลี่ยทำมุมเกือบ 90 องศากับเวกเตอร์ปกติของคลื่นกระแทกนั้นเป็นที่รู้จักแล้ว การฟุ้งดังกล่าวสามารถอธิบายโดยการเดินสุ่มของเส้นสนามแม่เหล็ก โดยอนุภาคโคจรรอบเส้นสนามแม่เหล็กและฟุ้งไปกลับตามแนวของเส้นสนามแม่เหล็กนี้ด้วย ในการจำลองเราเริ่มโดยใช้แบบจำลองความแปรปรวนใน 1 มิติ คือ แบบจำลองสแลบ ซึ่งความแปรปรวนของสนามแม่เหล็กขึ้นอยู่กับทิศทางในแนวแกน z เท่านั้น จากนั้นใช้แบบจำลองความแปรปรวนของสนามแม่เหล็กใน 3 มิติ คือ แบบจำลอง 2 มิติ ซึ่งความแปรปรวนขึ้นอยู่กับทิศทางในแนวแกน x และแนวแกน y บวกกับผลของแบบจำลองสแลบ โดยใช้อัตราส่วนของแบบจำลอง 2 มิติ 80% และแบบจำลองสแลบ 20% เนื่องจากว่าอัตราส่วนนี้สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของสนามแม่เหล็กของตัวกลางระหว่างดาวเคราะห์ได้เป็นอย่างดี ถ้าเส้นสนามแม่เหล็กที่แปรปรวนนั้นข้ามคลื่นกระแทก N2 ครั้ง โดยที่มีระยะห่าง L มากกว่าระยะอิสระเฉลี่ยของอนุภาค lambda11 แล้วอนุภาคจะต้องข้ามคลื่นกระแทกโดยเฉลี่ย N2 ครั้งจึงจะเป็นอิสระ การข้ามคลื่นกระแทกนี้จะทำให้อนุภาคถูกเพิ่มพลังงาน และระยะการเคลื่อนที่ลอยเลื่อนขึ้นโดยกระบวนการเร่งอนุภาคแบบลอยเลื่อน (shock drift acceleration) ในการจำลองเราได้พิสูจน์ว่ามีการขัามคลื่นกระแทกหลายครั้งสำหรับค่าที่สมเหตุสมผลของ (trianB2/B0)2 ใกล้บริเวณที่เกิดคลื่นกระแทก และได้วัดผลการกระจายตัวทางสถิติของ N, theta (มุมระหว่างเส้นสนามแม่เหล็กกับเวกเตอร์ปกติของคลื่นกระแทก) และ L สำหรับการจำลองเส้นสนามแม่เหล็กสุ่ม สำหรับกรณีพิเศษคือกรณีของคลื่นกระแทกมิเนชั่นของระบบสุริยะ (solar wind termination shock) กลไกนี้อาจช่วยในการอธิบายการเคลื่อนที่แบบดริฟเป็นระยะทางมากจากแนวเส้นศูนย์สูตรของระบบสุริยะถึงขั้ว หรือในทางกลับกัน
Share
COinS