Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Physiological responses of postlarva black tiger prawn Penaeus monodon to combined effects of salinity and water soluble fraction of dubai crude oil
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon วัยรุ่นต่อผลร่วมของความเค็มและปริมาณน้ำมันดิบส่วนที่ละลายน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somkiat Piyatiratitivorakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.673
Abstract
A study of effects of salinity and concentrations of water soluble fraction (WSF) of Dubai crude oil on black tiger prawn Penaeus monodon postlarvae was divided into 2 processes; acute toxicity testing and sublethal toxicity testing. The purpose of acute toxicity testing is to determine LC50 of WSF to P.monodon after exposure of 24, 48, 72 and 96 hrs. The level of WSF concentrations (100%, 75%, 50% and 25% of WSF) and salinity (14, 21, 28 and 35 ppt.) were used for LC50 determination. Sublethal toxicity testing was done at 4 levels of salinity (14, 21, 28 and 35 ppt.) and 4 levels of WSF concentrations (0, 20, 40 and 60 ug/l) by a completely randomized design involved factorials. Penaeus monodon were acclimated for a week before testing. In acute toxicity testing, 96-hr LC50 of WSF of Dubai crude oil on P.monodon at salinity 14, 21, 28 and 35 ppt was 81.55, 13.56, 40.65 and 80.05 ug/l, respectively. In the sublethal testing, there were interaction between salinity and concentrations of WSF on oxygen consumption rate, ammonia excretion rate and feeding rate. The highest oxygen consumption rate was 0.008+_0.005 mg O2/gdw/hr found in postlarval shrimp at salinity 14 ppt. and the lowest oxygen consumption rate 0.007+_0.006 mg O2/gdw/hr was found at salinity 35 ppt. Ammonia excretion rate was the highest in salinity 14 ppt., 1.5666+_1.222 mg NH3/gdw/hr and the lowest ammonia excretion rate was 0.932+_0.671 mg NH3/gdw/hr at salinity 28 ppt. Feeding rate was highest at salinity 14 ppt. and lowest at salinity 35 ppt. (0.809+_0.248 mg dry weight Artemia/gdw/hr and 0.354+_0.108 mg dry weight Artemia/gdw/hr, respectively). For different concentrations of WSF, the feeding rate of P.monodon was found the highest value in WSF concentration 20 ug hydrocarbon/l (0.543+-0.285 mg dry weight Artemia/gdw/hr) and the lowest in 0 ug hydrocarbon/l (0.422+_0.137 mg dry weight Artemia/gdw/hr), respectively. The result indicated that total energy of prawns received from food wasmainly deplenished in respiratory and excretory rather than growth in contamination environment, so that scope for growth (SFG) was lower than zero
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของความเค็มและระดับของความเข้มข้น ของน้ำมันดิบส่วนที่ละลายน้ำ (WSF) ของน้ำมันดิบดูไบต่อกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon วัยรุ่นโดยออกแบบการทดลอง 2 ขั้นตอนได้แก่ การทดลองหาค่าความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลัน เพื่อหาระดับความเป็นพิษที่ทำให้กุ้งตายทันที (LC50) ภายในระยะเวลา 24, 48, 72 และ 96 ซม. โดยทดลองระดับเปอร์เซ็นต์ความเข้มข้นของ WSF ที่ใช้มี 4 ระดับคือ 100%WSF, 75%WSF, 50%WSF และ 25%WSF ส่วนระดับความเค็มที่ใช้มี 4 ระดับ 14, 21, 28 และ 35 ppt. อีกขั้นตอนหนึ่งคือการทดลองหาความเป็นพิษเรื้อรัง ทดลองแบบ factorial design เพื่อศึกษาการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon ที่มีต่อความเค็ม 4 ระดับ (14, 21, 28 และ 35 ppt.) และระดับความเข้มข้นของ (WSF) 4 ระดับ (0, 20, 40 และ 60 ug/l)ทุกชุดการทดลองทำ 3 ซ้ำ เลี้ยงกุ้งในสภาวะที่กำหนด 30 วัน ก่อนการทดลองได้ปรับสภาพกุ้งให้เคยชิน กับภาวะของการทดลองเป็นเวลา 1 สัปดาห์ ผลการทดลองหาความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลัน พบว่า ค่า 96-hr LC50 ของ WSF ของน้ำมันดิบดูไบ ที่มีต่อกุ้งกุลาดำที่ความเค็ม 14, 21, 28 และ 35 ppt. เท่ากับ 81.548, 13.555, 40.651 และ 80.054 ug/l ตามลำดับ ส่วนผลการทดลองจากการวัดค่าการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยา อัตราการใช้ออกซิเจน อัตราการขับถ่ายและอัตราการกินอาหารพบว่า ความเค็มและระดับความเข้มข้นของ WSF มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กัน (p<0.005) อัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุดที่ความเค็ม 14 ppt. มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.008+_0.005 mg O2/gdw/hr ส่วนอัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนต่ำสุดที่ความเค็ม 35 ppt. เท่ากับ 0.007+_0.006 mg O2/gdw/hr ค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราการขับแอมโมเนียสูงสุดที่ความเค็ม 14 ppt. เท่ากับ 1.5666+_1.222 mg NH3/gdw/hr ส่วนค่าต่ำสุดที่ความเค็ม 28 ppt. เท่ากับ 0.932+_0.671 mgNH3/l/gdw/hr และค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราการกินอาหารของกุ้งกุลาดำสูงสุดที่ความเค็ม 14 ppt. เท่ากับ 0.809+_0.248 mg Artemia/gdw/hr ค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำสุดที่ 35 ppt. เท่ากับ 0.354+_0.108 mg Artemia/gdw/hr ค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ มีค่าใกล้เคียงกันอยู่ในช่วง 0.700+_0.005 mg O2/l/gdw/hr ค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราการขับแอมโมเนียสูงสุดที่ความเข้มข้น 40 ug/l เท่ากับ 1.360+_0.989 mg NH3/l/gdw/hr และต่ำสุดที่ 0 ug/l เท่ากับ 0.825+_0.541 mg NH3/l/gdw/hr ค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราการกินอาหารสูงสุดที่ 20 ug/l เท่ากับ 0.543+_0.285 mg Artemia/gdw/hr และต่ำสุดที่ 0 ug/l มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.422+_0.137 mg Artemia/gdw/hr จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ค่าพลังงานที่ใช้ในการหายใจและการขับถ่าย มากกว่าค่าพลังงานที่ได้มาจากอาหาร เพราะฉะนั้น อัตราการเจริญเติบโตจึงมีค่าเป็นลบ แสดงให้เห็นว่า ในสภาวะที่มีการปนเปื้อนของน้ำมันดิบดูไบ กุ้งมีการใช้พลังงานในการซ่อมแซมส่วนที่สึกหรอของร่างกาย มากกว่าในการเจริญเติบโต
Creative Commons License