Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Marker dyes from cardanol and aniline derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายจากคาร์ดานอลและอนุพันธ์แอนิลีน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.684
Abstract
Marker dyes for petroleum products were synthesized by coupling reaction of cardanol, which was obtained from partially purification of decarboxylated cashew nut shell liquid, with diazonium salts of aniline derivatives, whose structures possessing different substituents on the benzene ring. These synthetic marker dyes were added into gasoline and high-speed diesel at levels of 2 to 5 ppm, and their presence could be detected by extraction into an appropriate alkali aqueous solution, providing visual colors that could be quantitatively determined by UV/VIS spectrophotometry. The testing results using the ASTM test methods revealed that the physical properties of the dyed fuel oils were similar to those of the undyed fuel oils. Moreover, those synthetic marker dyes were found to be stable in fuel oils up to at least three months, suggesting that these marker dyes could be readily applied in the commercial fuel oils.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้เตรียมสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ปิโตรเลียมจากปฎิกริยาคู่ควบระหว่างคาร์ดานอลที่ได้จากการทำให้บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนของสารสกัดเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์ที่ผ่านการดีคาร์บอกซิเลตแล้ว กับสารประกอบเกลือไดอะโซเนียมของอนุพันธ์แอนิลีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่ต่าง ๆ กัน นำสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายที่เตรียมได้ มาผสมในน้ำมันเบนซินและน้ำมันดีเซลหมุนเร็วที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 2 ถึง 5 ส่วนในล้านส่วน และสามารถตรวจวัดได้ด้วยการสกัดลงในชั้นของสารละลายต่างที่เหมาะสม จะเกิดสีที่เด่นชัดซึ่งสามารถนำมาวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายได้ด้วยเทคนิค ทางอัลตราไวโอเลตและวิสิเบิลสเปกโตรโฟโตเมตรี จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพด้วยวิธีการตาม ASTM ของน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงที่เติมสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายนี้ พบว่าสมบัติทางกายภาพของน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง ที่เติมสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายนี้ไม่มีความแตกต่างจากนี้ามันเชื้อเพลิงที่ไม่เติมสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมาย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายนี้มีความคงตัวในน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงในระยะเวลาไม่น้อยกว่า 3 เดือน จึงเหมาะสมที่จะใช้เป็นสารทำเครื่องหมายในน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงได้
Share
COinS