Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of ink from rigid high-density polyethylene surfaces to permit plastic recycling
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดหมึกออกจากพื้นผิวของโพลีเอธิลีนแข็ง ชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงในขบวนการนำพลาสติกกลับมาใช้ใหม่
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Third Advisor
Ellis, John W
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1377
Abstract
Recycling of plastics can reduce solid waste disposal and the use of raw materials, often non-renewable materials such as oil and natural gas. Printed plastic containers cannot be effectively recycled unless the inks are removed. Deinking (removing the ink) techniques using surfactants are environmentally benign since surfactants can be biodegradable and non-toxic. In this study, the effects of surfactant type, pH, surfactant concentration, and abrasive, on the removal of solvent-based ink from high-density polyethylene containers were investigated. Cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants were used under basic pH conditions. ATR-FTIR spectroscopy and optical scanning methods were used to determine the degree of deinking. Cationic surfactants at concentrations above the CMC at pH 12 were the most effective system
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การนําพลาสติกกลับมาใช้ใหม่สามารถที่จะลดปริมาณขยะตลอดจนลดปริมาณความ ต้องการวัตถุดิบในการผลิตซึ่งเป็นวัตถุดิบที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่ได้ยากประเภทเดียวกับน้ํามัน และก๊าซ ธรรมชาติ แต่ขวดพลาสติกที่มีการพิมพ์สีลงบนผิวไม่สามารถนํากลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ถ้าหมึกที่พิมพ์ อยู่นั้นยังมิได้ถูกกําจัดออกเสียก่อน วิธีการกําจัดหมึก(Deinking Techniques) ออกจากขวดพลาสติก มีหลายวิธี แต่วิธีที่ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวจะไม่เป็นอันตรายกับสิ่งแวดล้อม เนื่องจากสารลดแรงตึงผิว สามารถย่อยสลายได้เองตามธรรมชาติและไม่เป็นพิษต่อมนุษย์และสิ่งแวดล้อม ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษา อิทธิพลของชนิดของสารลดแรงตึงผิว 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ชนิดที่มีประจุบวก ชนิดที่มีประจุลบ และชนิด ไม่มีประจุของสารละลาย ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบส ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว และการขัดสีต่อ การกําจัดหมึกที่ใช้น้ํามันเป็นตัวทําละลายบนขวดพลาสติกโพลีเอธิลีนาชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงโดย ใช้เครื่อง ATR-FTIR Spectroscopy และวิธี Optical Scanning ในการตรวจวัดประสิทธิภาพในการ กําจัดหมึก จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวกจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการกําจัดหมึก สูงสุดที่สภาวะความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวสูงกว่าค่าซีเอ็มซี และที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบส เท่า กับ 12
Creative Commons License