Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Unique factorization of pseudo-arithmetic functions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกตัวประกอบได้อย่างเดียวของฟังก์ชันเลขคณิตเทียม
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patanee Udomkavanich
Second Advisor
Vichian Laohakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.680
Abstract
In 1959, Cashwell and Everett proved that the set of complex-valued arithmetic functions forms a unique factorization domain under addition and convolution. In this thesis we further this result in two directions. In the first direction, we replace the set of all natural numbers and the complex field by an arithmetical semigroup S and a unique factorization domain D, respectively, and prove that when the ring of formal power series in any finite number of indeterminates over D is a unique factorization domain, then the set of all pseudo-arithmetic functions from S into D is a unique factorization domain under addition and convolution. In the latter direction, we replace the complex field by a unique factorization ring R with zero divisors and prove that when the ring of formal power series over R in any finite number of indeterminates is a unique factorization ring with zero divisors and the ring of formal power series over R in a countably infinite number or indeterminates is compact, then the set of all arithmetic functions over R is a unique factorization ring with zero divisors under addition and convolution. The proofs employed come from a detailed analysis of those used by cashwell and everett (1959), and lu (1965) with a number of modifications together with an introduction of concepts such as weak cancellation law and compactness
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปี ค.ศ. 1959 แคชเวลล์ และเอเวอเรต ได้พิสูจน์ว่าเซตของฟังก์ชันเลขคณิตค่าเชิงซ้อนประกอบกันเป็นโดเมนที่มีการแยกตัวประกอบได้อย่างเดียว ภายใต้การบวกและสังวัตนาการ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราขยายผลนี้ไปในสองทิศทาง ทิศทางที่หนึ่ง เราแทนเซตของจำนวนธรรมชาติและสนามจำนวนเชิงซ้อนด้วยกึ่งกลุ่มเชิงเลขคณิตและโดเมน D ซึ่งแยกตัวประกอบได้อย่างเดียว ตามลำดับ และพิสูจน์ว่าเมื่อวงของอนุกรมกำลังรูปนัยในตัวไม่กำหนดจำนวนจำกัดเหนือ D เป็นโดเมนซึ่งแยกตัวประกอบได้อย่างเดียวแล้ว เซตของฟังก์ชันเลขคณิตเทียมทั้งหมดจาก S ไปยัง D เป็นโดเมนซึ่งแยกตัวประกอบได้อย่างเดียวภายใต้การบวกและสังวัตนาการ ทิศทางที่สอง เราแทนสนามจำนวนเชิงซ้อนด้วย วงที่มีการแยกตัวประกอบได้อย่างเดียว R ซึ่งมีตัวหารของศูนย์ และพิสูจน์ว่าเมื่อวงของอนุกรมกำลังรูปนัยในตัวไม่กำหนดจำนวนจำกัดเหนือ R เป็นวงที่มีการแยกตัวประกอบได้อย่างเดียวซึ่งมีตัวหารของศูนย์ และวงของอนุกรมกำลังรูปนัยในตัวไม่กำหนดจำนวนอนันต์นับได้เหนือ R เป็นวงกระชับแล้ว เซตของฟังก์ชันเลขคณิตค่าเหนือ R เป็นวงที่มีการแยกตัวประกอบได้อย่างเดียวซึ่งมีตัวหารของศูนย์ ภายใต้การบวกและสังวัตนาการ วิธีการพิสูจน์ที่ใช้มาจากการวิเคราะห์วิธีการของ แคชเวลล์ และ เอเวอเรต (1959) และลู่ (1965) อย่างละเอียด โดยมีการปรับปรุงเพิ่มเติม พร้อมด้วยแนวคิดเพิ่มเติมได้แก่ กฎการตัดออกอย่างอ่อน และความกระชับ
Share
COinS