Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DRM solutions to two-dimensional linear wave equations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาผลเฉลยดีอาร์เอ็มของสมการคลื่นเชิงเส้นสองมิติ
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornchai Satravaha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.657
Abstract
In this thesis, two numerical methods called the Finite Difference Dual Reciprocity Method (FDDRM) and the Laplace Transform Dual Reciprocity Method (LTDRM) are developed for solving Linear Wave Equations (LWEs) in R2. Both proposed methods are based on the Dual Reciprocity Method (DRM) which is the efficient method for solving Poisson equations. According to FDDRM, an LWE is transformed into the Poisson equation in the time space using some finite difference techniques. On the other hand, LTDRM uses the Laplace transform to transform an LWE into the Poisson equation in the Laplace space. After transformation, the DRM technique is then to solve the transformed equation. With these methods, boundary-only integral equations can be derived and the dimension of the problem is reduced by two. Since FDDRM uses some finite difference techniques, a solution at any specific time can be attained with a step-by-step calculation in time, while LTDRM needs a numerical inversion of the Laplace transform to convert a solution obtained in the Laplace space into a solution in the time space. In this research, a numerical Laplace transform inversion called "Stehfest's algorithm" is chosen. The numerical solutions obtained from FDDRM and LTDRM for several test examples are presented herein. It will be seen that LTDRM is more efficient than FDDRM when a solution at a large time is required.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ วิธีเชิงตัวเลขสองวิธีที่เรียกว่า เอฟดีดีอาร์เอ็ม และแอลทีดีอาร์เอ็มได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อแก้สมการคลื่นเชิงเส้นใน R2 โดยทั้งสองวิธีที่ได้นำเสนอนี้มีพื้นฐานจากวิธีดีอาร์เอ็มซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการแก้สมการปัวซอง ตามวิธีเอฟดีดีอาร์เอ็มนั้น สมการคลื่นเชิงเส้นถูกแปลงเป็นสมการปัวซองในปริภูมิเวลาโดยใช้บางเทคนิคของวิธีผลต่างสืบเนื่องในอีกทางหนึ่ง วิธีแอลทีดีอาร์เอ็มใช้การแปลงลาปลาซแปลงสมการคลื่นเชิงเส้นไปเป็นสมการปัวซองในปริภูมิลาปลาซ ซึ่งหลังจากการแปลงสมการคลื่นเชิงเส้นแล้ว จึงใช้เทคนิคดีอาร์เอ็มเพื่อแก้สมการที่ได้ถูกแปลงมา ด้วยวิธีข้างต้นนี้ทำให้ได้ boundary-only integral equations และมิติของปัญหาลดลงไปสอง เนื่องจากวิธีเอฟดีดีอาร์เอ็มใช้บางเทคนิคของวิธีผลต่างสืบเนื่อง ดังนั้นผลเฉลย ณ เวลาเฉพาะใดๆ จึงได้จากการคำนวณตามลำดับขั้นของเวลา ในขณะที่วิธีแอลทีดีอาร์เอ็มต้องการผลการแปลงผกผันเชิงตัวเลขของการแปลงลาปลาซเพื่อแปลงผลเฉลยที่ได้ในปริภูมิลาปลาซกลับมาสู่ผลเฉลยในปริภูมิเวลา และสำหรับการวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกผลการแปลงผกผันเชิงตัวเลขของการแปลงลาปลาซที่เรียกว่า "ขั้นตอนวิธีของสตีเฟส" ผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขที่ได้จากวิธีเอฟดีดีอาร์เอ็มและวิธีแอลทีดีอาร์เอ็มสำหรับหลายตัวอย่างที่ได้นำมาทดสอบถูกแสดงไว้ภายในงานวิจัยนี้ จะเห็นได้ว่าวิธีแอลทีดีอาร์เอ็มมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าวิธีเอฟดีดีอาร์เอ็มเมื่อต้องการผลเฉลย ณ เวลามากๆ
Creative Commons License