Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Applications of enzymes in cotton yarn and fabric preparation processes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์เอนไซม์ในกระบวนการเตรียมด้ายและผ้าฝ้าย
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Usa Sangwatanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.632
Abstract
Cotton plain and twill weave fabrics, cotton jersey knits and cotton yarn were treated under enzymatic and conventional preparation processes. Samples desized with amylase enzyme show complete sizes removal. Samples scoured with pectinase enzyme provide good absorbency and obtain lower weight loss than conventional scoured samples. Both scouring methods give almost comparable capability of pectin removal with a little higher efficiency in enzymatic scouring. Plain weave fabric and yarn increase in strength after pectinase scouring while twill weave fabric and jersey knits decrease. Scoured jersey knits lose strength twice higher from conventional scouring than from pectinase scouring. Samples bleached with glucose oxidase enzyme obtain whiteness index nearly 20 degree improvement with 3-13% strength loss.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผ้าฝ้ายทอลายขัดและทอลายสอง ผ้าฝ้ายถักเจอรี่และด้ายฝ้าย ได้ผ่านกระบวนการเตรียมโดยเอนไซม์และกระบวนการเตรียมที่ใช้อุณหภูมิ ตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการลอกแป้งด้วยเอนไซม์อะมัยเลสแสดงการลอกแป้งออกอย่างสมบูรณ์ ตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกด้วยเอนไซม์เพคติเนสให้ความสามารถในการดูดซึมได้เป็นอย่างดี และมีการสูญเสียน้ำหนักต่ำกว่าตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกด้วยกระบวนการที่ใช้อยู่เดิม การกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกทั้งสองวิธี ให้ความสามารถในการขจัดเพคตินได้ใกล้เคียงกัน โดยที่การกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกด้วยเอนไซม์ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าเล็กน้อย ความแข็งแรงของผ้าทอลายขัดและด้ายเพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากการกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกด้วยเพคติเนส ในขณะที่ผ้าทอลายสองและผ้าถักเจอร์ซี่มีความแข็งแรงลดลง ผ้าถักเจอร์ซี่ที่ผ่านการกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกด้วยวิธีที่ใช้อยู่เดิม สูญเสียความแข็งแรงเป็น 2 เท่า ของผ้าที่ผ่านการกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกด้วยเพคติเนส ตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการฟอกด้วยเอนไซม์กลูโคสออกซิเดส มีค่าดัชนีความยาวเพิ่มขึ้นเกือบ 20 โดยที่ความแข็งแรงลดลงประมาณ 3-13 เปอรเซ็นต์
Creative Commons License