Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Flavonoids from Fissistigma polyanthoides and Ochna integerrima
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารฟลาโวนอยด์จากต้นข่าหดและต้นช้างน้าว
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Second Advisor
Thatree Phadungcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.522
Abstract
Phytochemical studies of Fissistigma polyanthoides (DC.) Merr. and Ochna integerrima (Lour.) Merr. have resulted in the isolation of four flavonoids. A known flavonoid named 5,8-dihydroxy-6,7-dimethoxyflavone was isolated from the stem bark of F.polyanthoides, while three new flavonoids, namely 6-gamma,gamma-dimethylallyl taxifolin 7-O-beta-D-glucoside, 2",3"-dihydroochnaflavone and 2",3"-dihydroochnaflavone 7"-O-methyl ether were isolated from the leaves of O.integerrima. In addition, the structure of a previously alkaloid isolated from F.polyanthoides (ALK1) was revised. The structures of these compounds were determined by analysis of their spectroscopic data and chemical evidence, as well as comparison with the data of other related compounds. All of the isolated flavonoids were tested for their tyrosinase inhibitory activity, but none of them showed activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาสารฟลาโวนอยด์จากต้นข่าหดและต้นช้างน้าว สามารถแยกสารฟลาโวนอยด์ได้ 4 ชนิด สารแรกได้จากเปลือกต้นข่าหด ได้แก่ 5,8-dihydroxy-6,7-dimethoxyflavone สารอีก 3 ชนิดเป็นฟลาโวนอยด์ใหม่ได้จากใบช้างน้าว ได้แก่ 6-gamma,gamma'-dimethylallyl taxifolin 7-O-beta-D-glucoside, 2",3"-dihydroochnaflavone และ 2",3"-dihydroochnaflavone 7"-O-methyl ehter นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาแก้ไขโครงสร้างของสารอัลคาลอยด์จากเปลือกต้นข่าหด (ALK1) ที่เคยมีการศึกษาไว้แล้ว การศึกษาโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโคปีชนิดต่างๆ ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลกับสารอื่นที่มีสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีสัมพันธ์กัน ได้ทำการทดลองฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอ็นไซม์ไทโรสิเนสของสารฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้ง 4 ชนิด พบว่าสารทั้งหมดไม่มีฤทธิ์
Share
COinS