Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมสารประกอบแมกนีเซียมที่สำคัญจากแร่โดโลไมต์ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of some important magnesium compounds from dolomite ores in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แม้น อมรสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ดำรงค์เลิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.54
Abstract
การเตรียมสารประกอบแมกนีเซียมที่สำคัญจากแร่โดโลไมต์ ซึ่งนำมาจากเหมืองแร่ในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี ได้ดำเนินการโดยทำการวิเคราะห์คุณภาพของแร่โดโลไมต์ด้วยวิธีการต่าง ๆ เช่น ใช้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยปริมาตร, XRFS, AAS, TGA, DTA เป็นต้น พร้อมทั้งได้ศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการเผาให้เป็นเถ้า (calcination) ทั้งในเตาเผาแบบธรรมดาและเตาเผาแบบฟลูอิไดเซชัน ปรากฏว่าได้ผลต่างกัน กล่าวคือ การเผาในเตาเผาธรรมดามีประสิทธิภาพในการเผาให้เป็นเถ้าได้สูงสุด 96% ที่อุณหภูมิ 800ºC เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ส่วนการเผาในเตาเผาแบบฟลูอิไดเซชันนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพในการเผาให้เป็นเถ้าต่ำกว่ามาก แต่ภายหลังจากได้มีการปรับปรุงโดยใส่ preheater, pack bed และเพิ่มความสูงของเบดขึ้นตลอดจนใช้ความเร็วลมที่เหมาะสม ทำให้เตาเผาแบบฟลูอิไดเซชันมีประสิทธิภาพในการเผาให้เป็นเถ้าสูงขึ้นเป็น 94.93% ที่อุณหภูมิ 1000ºC เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง แร่โดโลไมต์ที่เผาเป็นเถ้าแล้วได้นำไปใช้เตรียมสารประกอบต่าง ๆ ของแมกนีเซียมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The samples of dolomite ores from Kanchanaburi mine were analyzed by various techniques, e.g., volumetric analysis, XRFS, AAS, TGA, DTA, etc. for the chemical composition prior to use in the preparation of magnesium compounds. The optimum conditions for the calcination in the typical electric furnace and in the fluidized bed reactor were investigated. The maximum calcination obtained in the typical furnace was 96% at the temperature of 800ºC within 2 hrs. However the efficiency of the calcination with the fluidized bed reactor was much lower. After modifications of the fluidized bed reactor, i.e., the addition of preheater, pack bed, increasing the height of bed and also optimized air velocity, the percentage of the calcination was improved to 94.93 at the temperature of 1000ºC within 1 hr. The calcined dolomite was further used for the preparation of the magnesium compounds.
Creative Commons License