Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of alumina-zirconia composite for miulling ball
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวัสดุเนื้ออะลูมินา-เซอร์โคเนียสำหรับทำลูกบด
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wada, Shigetaka
Second Advisor
Supatra Jinawath
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1016
Abstract
In this study, alumina-zirconia (3-9 wt% ZrO2) composites were produced form tetragonal (t-phase) and monoclinic (m-phase) zirconia and alumina powders. The formulated compositions were ground in an attrition mill for 10 hr. Then thet were each pressed into pellets and sintered in air atmoshpere at temperatures ranging from 1500-1650 ํ C. The relative density, phase transformation, mechanical properties and microstructures of the composites were investigated. The results show that zirconia grains inhibit grain growth of alumina matrix. Vickers hardness and fracture toughness increase with increasing of zirconia content and the maximum Vickers hardness and fracture toughness are 19.5 GPa and 3.05 MPam 1/2, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการทดลองนี้ ใช้ผงอลูมินาและผงเซอร์โคเนีย ทั้งที่มีโครงสร้างผลึกแบบ เตตระโกนอลและโมโนคลินิค ในการพัฒนาวัสดุเชิงประกอบอลูมินา-เซอร์โคเนีย (3-9% โดยน้ำหนัก) โดยบดผสมในหม้อบดแบบ แอตตริชั่นเป็นเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง แล้วนำส่วนผสมไปขึ้นรูปเป็นเม็ดกลม แล้วเผาซินเทอร์ในอุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 1500-1650 ํ C วัดความหนาแน่น การเปลี่ยนแปลงของโครงสร้างผลึกสมบัติทางกายภาพ และโครงสร้างจุลภาค ซึ่งผลการทดลองแสดงว่า เกรนของ เซอร์โคเนียไปยับยั้งการโตของเนื้ออลูมิน่า ค่า Vickers hardness และ fracture toughness เพิ่ม ขึ้น เมื่อปริมาณของเซอร์โคเนียเพิ่มขึ้น โดยค่า Vickers hardness และ fracture toughness ที่สูงสุดคือ 19.5 GPa และ 3.05 MPam 1/2 ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS