Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modeling of capillary rise in an annular geometry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของการเคลื่อนที่ขึ้นในท่อ Annulus
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
O’Rear, Edgar A.
Second Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Third Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1897
Abstract
The presence of water in the small gaps of aluminum rivets and screw fasteners appears to cause million-dollar problems. This problem has been observed, for example, on the fuselage of some aircraft, with significant implications for the lifetime of the plane. Capillary forces draw water into gaps between the rivet or screw and the facing surface causing corrosion problems. Aluminum surface is to be modified to retard or prevent the corrosion by means of minumization of the water uptake. In order to do so, knowing how much water drawn into such gaps is necessary. Modeling of capillary rise in an annular geometry was investigated in this study. Models were developed based on the curvature of the surface and the height of the rising liquid. Experiments on capillary rise in an annulus for water-air was carried out at ambient conditions to validate the model. It was found that the model of the surface shape agreed well with the the experimental results. The heights of rising water from the flat water surface to the bottom of the meniscus were 16.14 and 14.32 mm at the right-hand side and left-hand side, respectively, where the height calculated from the model was 18.2 mm. This difference was due to the large annular gap width, whidth, which is less accurate than a small gap width.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำที่ขังอยู่ในช่องว่างของหมุดอะลูมิเนียมและเกลี่ยวเป็นสาเหตุทำให้เกิดปัญหาซึ่งสร้างความเสียหายมาก อย่างเช่นการสึกกร่อนที่เกิดขึ้นกับปีกเครื่องบินซึ่งส่งผลกับอายุการใช้งานของเครื่องบิน น้ำถูกดึงเข้าสู่ช่องว่างด้วยแรงคะปิลารี พื้นผิวของอะลูมิเนียมควรมีการปรับปรุงเพื่อลดหรือป้องกันการสึกกร่อนด้วยการลดปริมาณน้ำในช่องว่างให้น้อยที่สุด ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องทราบปริมาณน้ำที่ถูกดึงเข้าไปในช่องว่างในเบื้องต้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของการเคลื่อนที่ขึ้นในท่อ annular ด้วยแรงคะปิลารี แบบจำลองแบ่งเป็นสองส่วนและพัฒนามาจากความโค้งของพื้นผิง และความสูงของของเหลวที่เคลื่อนที่ขึ้น ตามลำดับ การเคลื่อนที่ขึ้นในท่อ annular สำหรับระบบ น้ำ-อากาศ ได้ทดลองที่สภาวะบรรยากาศเพื่อตรวจสอบแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่ได้สร้างขึ้น พบว่าแบบจำลองสำหรับสัณฐานของพื้นผิวนั้นสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองเป็นอย่างดี จากการทดลองพบว่าความสูงของน้ำที่เคลื่อนที่ขึ้นเป็น 16.14 และ 14.32 ม.ม. ทางด้านซ้ายมือและขวามือ ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ค่าความสูงที่ได้จากแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาตร์คือ 18.2 ม.ม. ความคาดเคลื่อนที่เกิดขึ้นคาดว่าเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากช่องว่างระหว่างท่อทั้งสองกว้างเกินไป ทำให้ความแม่นยำลดน้อยลง
Creative Commons License