Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Increased weight of giant freshwater prawn Macrobrachium rosenbergii by feed supplemented with Butea superba
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มน้ำหนักกุ้งก้ามกราม Macrobrachium rosenbergii ด้วยอาหารผสมกวาวเครือแดง Butea superba
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wichai Cherdshewasart
Second Advisor
Somkiat Piyatiratitivorakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1007
Abstract
The administration of Butea superba in postlarvae Macrobrachium rosenbergii was conducted by B. superba mixing diet at the concentrations of 0, 0.05, 0.5 and 5% in 140 days of the experimental period revealed that all concentrations of B. superba mixed diet increased the weight and length of M . rosenbergii with no significant different in the first 4 weeks . On the contrary, the weight and length of M. rosenbergii reduced after that. At the end of the experiment, the weight, length, the size of the first abdominal segment and claw length of giant freshwater prawns were inhibited by the feed supplemented with and 5% B. superba. B. superba mixed diet did not increase the male ratio of theM. rosenbergii . All concentration of B. superba mixed diets decreased the ratio of male to female prawn. The number of ovigerous female was significantly decreased m concentration of 5% B. superba mixed diet. There were no significant different of survival rate among the treatments. The histological studies showed that the reproductive cells of mature M. rosenbergii were not affected B. superba concentration in the diet.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของกราวเครือแดงที่มีต่อกุ้งก้ามกราม โดยการผสมกราวเครือแดงในอาหาร ด้วยอัตราส่วน 0, 0.05, 0.5 และ 5 % สำหรับเลี้ยงกุ้งก้ามกรามวัยอ่อนที่คว่ำไม่เกิน 2 สัปดาห์ในกระชังเป็นระยะเวลา 20 สัปดาห์ พบว่า กุ้งก้ามกรามที่ได้รับอาหารผสมกราวเครือแดงทุกความเข้มข้น มีน้ำหนักและความยาวมากขึ้นไม่แตกต่างกันในช่วง 4 สัปดาห์แรก หลังจากนั้นจนกระทั่งสิ้นสุดการทดลอง พบว่าน้ำหนัก ความยาว ความกว่างของปล้องแรกลำตัว และความยาวก้ามของกุ้งก้ามกรามลดลง เมื่อได้รับกราวเครือแดงในระดับ 0.5 และ 5 % ในอาหาร ผลของกราวเครือแดงที่มีต่ออัตราส่วนเพศของกุ้งก้ามกราม พบว่าการให้อาหารผสมกราวเครือแดงในกุ้งก้ามกรามไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเพศผู้ในขณะที่กราวเครือแดงทุกความเข้มข้นของมีผลทำให้อัตราส่วนเพศผู้ต่อเพศเมียของกุ้งก้ามกรามลดลง กุ้งก้ามกรามที่ได้รับอาหารผสมกราวเครือแดงความเข้มข้น 5% มีจำนวนกุ้งเพศเมียที่มีไข่ติดหน้าท้องน้อยลง อัตราส่วนการมีชีวิตรอดของกุ้งก้ามกรามเมื่อได้รับอาหารผสมกราวเครือแดงมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกัน อาหารผสมกราวเครือแดงไม่มีผลต่อความผิดปกติของเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ของกุ้งก้ามกรามทั้งเพศผู้และเพศเมีย
Creative Commons License