Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of the stem bark of croton roxburghii from Chaiyaphum Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่จากจังหวัดชัยภูมิ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyo Chaichantipyuth
Second Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.776
Abstract
In the course of the investigation for chemical constituents of the stem bark of Croton roxburghii N.P.Balakr., two new clerodane-type diterpenoids, 3[alpha], 4[beta]-dihydroxy-5[alpha], 10[beta]-trans-17[alpha], 20[alpha]-cleroda-13 (14)-en-15, 16-olide and 11-acetoxy-3[alpha], 4[beta]-dihydroxy-5[alpha], 10[beta]-trans-17[alpha], 20[alpha]-cleroda-13 (14)-en-15, 16-olide have been isolated from crude ethyl acetate extract. The structures of these compounds were established by analysis of their spectroscopic data (UV, IR, MS, 1-D NMR, 2-D NMR, and X-ray diffraction analysis) as well as comparision with previously reported values. Each compound was tested for cytotoxicity against various human tumor cell lines: BT 474 (breast cancer), HEP-G2 (hepatoma), SW 620 (colon cancer), CHAGO (lung cancer), and KATO-3 (gastric cancer). Both compounds showed no cytotoxic activity against all tested cancer cell lines.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ (Croton roxburghii N.P. Balakr.) จากอำเภอหนองบัวระเหว จังหวัดชัยภูมิ สามารถสกัดแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ จากสิ่งสกัดเอธิลอะซีเตท ได้สองชนิด ซึ่งเป็นสารใหม่ในกลุ่มเคลอโรเดน ไดเทอร์ปีน คือ 3[alpha], 4[beta]-dihydroxy-5[alpha], 10[beta]-trans-17[alpha], 20[alpha]-cleroda-13 (14)-en-15, 16-olide และ 11-acetoxy-3[alpha], 4[beta]-dihydroxy-5[alpha], 10[beta]-trans-17[alpha], 20[alpha]-cleroda-13 (14)-en-15, 16-olide การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ และสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้งสอง กระทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปคโตรสโคปี จาก UV, IR, MS, 1-D NMR, 2-D NMR และ X-ray ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่ได้กับสารที่มีการรายงานในอดีต สารประกอบที่แยกได้ทั้งสอง เมื่อนำมาทดสอบการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (BT 474) ตับ (HEP-G2), ลำไส้ (SW 620), ปอด (CHAGO) และกระเพาะอาหาร (KATO-3) พบว่าสารทั้งสองไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งหมดที่ทดสอบ
Share
COinS