Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of monoclonal antibody against thyroid stimulating hormone using hollow fiber bioreactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตโมโนโคลนัลแอนติบอดีต่อต้านไทรอยด์สติมูเลติงฮอร์โมน โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพชนิดฮอลโลว์ไฟเบอร์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiyada Charoensiriwatana
Second Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1002
Abstract
A study for the production of monoclonal antibody against thyroid stimulating hormone was carried out using hollow fiber bioreactor which was assembled using inexpensive hollow fiber dialysers. For the purpose of producing high yield of monoclonal antibody, the hollow fiber bioreactor was operated by alternating the direction of media flow before feeding to the cell culture cartridge in order to reduce the effects of pressure gradient. A total cell viability of 108 cells were inoculated to the extracapillary space of the cell culture cartridge. After inoculation, a 5-day batch with one direction of media flow was operated. Then, followed by the 24-hour circulating flow alternated clockwise and anticlockwise of the media throughout the culture period. In case that the viability of the cell was less than 10%, the frequency of reversing direction must be changed from every 24 hours to every 12 hours instead. In order to increase the yield of monoclonal antibody from harvest, the extracapillary port of cell culture cartridge must be positioned at angle of 90 degree from the vertical position. Additionally, when the culture was at the steady state, the amount of fetal bovine serum could be reduced gradually to 0% without any effects on monoclonal antibody production and cell metabolism. During the culture period, the medium circulation rate, the replacement of medium reservoir, and the harvest of product were based on metabolite products. Under the above conditions, the hollow fiber bioreactor could generate 750 mg of monoclonal antibody in 67 days
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการผลิตโมโนโคลนัลแอนติบอดีต่อไทรอยด์สติมูเลติงฮอร์โมน โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพชนิดฮอลโลว์ไฟเบอร์ที่ประกอบขึ้นเองโดยใช้หลอดไตเทียมราคาถูก ในการผลิตเพื่อให้ได้ปริมาณโมโนโคลนัลแอนติบอดีสูงสุด เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพชนิดฮอลโลว์ไฟเบอร์ต้องติดตั้งให้มีการเปลี่ยนทิศทางการไหลของอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ก่อนผ่านเข้าหลอดที่ทำการเลี้ยงเซลล์ ทั้งนี้เพื่อลดผลกระทบจากการเกิดแรงดันที่ลดลงภายในระบบ ปริมาณเซลล์ที่มีชีวิตจำนวน 108เซลล์ ฉีดเข้าไปในส่วนด้านนอกของไฟเบอร์ของหลอดที่ทำการเลี้ยงเซลล์ ภายหลังจากฉีดเซลล์ทำการเลี้ยงแบบแบทช์เป็นเวลา 5 วัน โดยอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ไหลผ่านทิศทางเดียว จากนั้นจึงสลับทิศทางการไหลของอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ทุกๆ 24 ชั่วโมง ในทิศทางตามเข็มนาฬิกาและทวนเข็มนาฬิกาตลอดระยะเวลาการเลี้ยง ในกรณีที่การมีชีวิตอยู่ของเซลล์ลดลงน้อยกว่า 10% การสลับทิศทางต้องเปลี่ยนจากทุก 24 ชั่วโมง เป็นทุก 12 ชั่วโมง เพื่อที่จะเพิ่มปริมาณโมโนโคลนัลแอนติบอดีจากการเก็บผลผลิต ช่องที่ต่อกับส่วนด้านนอกของไฟเบอร์ของหลอดที่ทำการเลี้ยงเซลล์ต้องปรับให้อยู่ที่ตำแหน่งมุม 90 องศา จากตำแหน่งในแนวตั้ง นอกจากนี้เมื่อการเลี้ยงเข้าสู่ภาวะคงที่แล้ว ปริมาณฟีตัลโบไวน์ซีรัมสามารถลดลงทีละน้อยจนถึงศูนย์เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยที่ไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการผลิตโมโนโคลนัลแอนติบอดีและเมแทบอลิซึมของเซลล์ ตลอดระยะเวลาที่ทำการเลี้ยงอัตราการปั๊มอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ การเปลี่ยนขวดบรรจุอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์และการเก็บผลผลิต ขึ้นอยู่กับผลิตผลของเมแทบอลิซึมของเซลล์ ภายใต้ภาวะดังกล่าวสามารถผลิตโมโนโคลนัลแอนติบอดีได้ปริมาณ 750 มิลลิกรัม ในระยะเวลา 67 วัน
Creative Commons License