Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phytoalexins from Artocarpus heterophyllus stem bark
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไฟโตอเล็กซินจากเปลือกต้นขนุน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suntaree Vitayanatpaisan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.770
Abstract
Phytochemical study of the phytoalexins from Artocarpus heterophyllus stem bark led to the isolated two prenylated flavones, artonin A and cycloheterophyllin from toluene extract and one Diels-Alder type adduct of chalcone derivative, artonin D from methanol extract. The structures of all of these isolated compound were determined by extensive spectroscopic studies, including comparison of their UV, IR, MS and NMR properties with previously reported data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของไฟโตอเล็กซินจากเปลือกต้นขนุน (Artocarpus heterophyllus) ได้ทำการแยกสารประกอบจากสิ่งสกัดโทลูอีนได้สารประกอบสองชนิดคือ Artonin A และ Cycloheterohyllin ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบฟลาโวนซึ่งมีหมู่พรีนีลในสูตร โครงสร้าง และสารประกอบจากสิ่งสกัด เมททานอล ได้สารประกอบหนึ่งชนิดคือ Artonin D ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบ chalcone ชนิด Diel-Alder type adduct การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ และสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารประกอบที่แยกได้นี้ อาศัยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล จากสเปกตรัมของ UV, IR, MA และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่พบสูตรโครงสร้างแล้ว
Creative Commons License