Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of dihydroartemisinin in human plasma by high-performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินินในพลาสมาคนโดยเทคนิคไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แทนเดมแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Second Advisor
Supornchai Kongpatanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.999
Abstract
A sensitive and highly specific assay method was developed for the determination of dihydroartemisinin in human plasma by liquid chromatography - tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) using electrospray ionization (ESI) as an interface. Artemisinin was used as internal standard. A simple liquid-liquid extraction with 1-chlorobutane-isooctane (55:45,v/v) was used to isolate dihydroartemisinin from plasma. The mobile phase was composed of acetonitrile-water (50:50,v/v) and chromatographic separations were achieved on a luna 3 mm C[subscript18] column (150 x 2.00 mm). The quantitation was operated in positive ion multiple reaction monitoring (MRM) mode. Dihydroartemisinin produced a precursor ion ([M+Na]+) at m/z of 307 and corresponding product ion at m/z of 261 and 163. And internal standard (artemisinin) produced a precursor ion ([M+Na]+) at m/z of 305 and corresponding product ion at m/z of 151. The calibration curve was linear over a concentration range of 5-200 ng/ml, with intra- and inter day accuracy and precision were within the acceptable range. The method was applied to the quantification of dihydroartemisinin in human plasma for pharmacokinetic analyses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการพัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินินในพลาสมาคน โดยทำการสกัดด้วยสารผสมของ 1-คลอโรบิวเทนกับไอโซออกเทนในอัตราส่วน 55:45 จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แทนเดมแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี (LC-MS/MS) โดยมีอิเล็กโทรสเปรย์เป็นเทคนิคไอออไนเซชัน ในระบบมัลติเพิล รีแอคชัน มอนิเทอร์ริง (multiple reaction monitoring) ซึ่งเป็นระบบที่มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงกับสารที่ตรวจวิเคราะห์ เป็นอย่างสูง การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินินนั้นทำการตรวจวัดไอออน 261 และ163 ที่เกิดจากการแตกตัวของไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินิน และการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณอาร์ติมิซินินซึ่งเป็น อินเทอร์นอลสแตนดาร์ดนั้นทำการตรวจวัดไอออน 151 ที่เกิดจากการแตกตัวของอาร์ติมิซินิน โครมาโทแกรมถูกแยกบนคอลัมน์ลูนาขนาด 150 x 2.00 มิลลิเมตร และใช้เฟสเคลื่อนที่เป็นสารผสมของอะซิโตไนไตร์กับน้ำในอัตราส่วน 50:50 ด้วยอัตราการไหล 0.2 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที จากการทดลองพบว่ากราฟมาตรฐานเป็นเส้นตรงในช่วงความเข้มข้น 5-200 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร โดยเปอร์เซ็นต์ความถูกต้องและความเที่ยงตรงของวิธีวิเคราะห์ใน 1 วันและระหว่างวัน ซึ่งแสดงในรูปค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรปรวนมีค่าอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ เทคนิควิเคราะห์นี้สามารถนำไปใช้วิเคราะห์ปริมาณไดไฮโดรอาร์ติมิซินินในพลาสมาคนเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาเภสัชจลนพลศาสตร์ต่อไป
Share
COinS