Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phytochemical study of Harpullia Arborea leaves
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของใบหอมไกลดง
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Witchuda Thanakijcharoenpath
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.806
Abstract
From the leaves of Harpullia arborea (Sapindaceae), a new triterpenoid, 3beta-eicosanoyl-6beta-hydroxy-21alphaH-24-norhopa-4(23),22(29)-diene, together with a lupane-type triterpenoid, lupeol; a sterol, alpha-spinasterol and an inositol derivative, quebrachitol, has been isolated. The structure elucidation of these compounds were accomplished through the analysis of their MS, IR, [superscript 1]H-NMR and [superscript 13]C-NMR, especially the 1D-NMR and 2D-NMR data as well as comparison with reported values. In the investigation of the effects on in vitro lymphocyte proliferation of extracts from the plant and the isolated compound quebrachitol, methanol extract and quebrachitol have been found to exhibited stimulatory effect on lymphocyte proliferation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากส่วนใบของหอมไกลดง (วงศ์ Sapindaceae) สามารถแยกได้สารในกลุ่มไตรเทอร์ปีนอยด์ชนิดใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ 3beta-eicosanoyl-6beta-hydroxy-21alphaH-24-norhopa-4(23),22(29)-diene ร่วมกับสารในกลุ่มไตรเทอร์ปีนอยด์ประเภท lupane 1 ชนิด คือ lupeol สารในกลุ่ม sterol 1 ชนิด คือ (alpha-spinasterol) และอนุพันธ์ของ inositol 1 ชนิด คือ quebrachitol การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารเหล่านี้ทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล MS, IR, [superscript 1]H-NMR และ [superscript 13]C-NMR โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง 1D-NMR และ 2D-NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่ได้มีรายงานไว้แล้ว ในการศึกษาเพื่อตรวจสอบฤทธิ์ที่มีต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนของ lymphocyte ในหลอดทดลอง ของสารสกัดจากพืช และquebrachitol พบว่า สารสกัดในชั้นเมทธานอลและ quebrachitol แสดงฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการเพิ่มจำนวนของ lymphocyte
Share
COinS