Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Species diversity and habitat characteristics of butterfly lizards (Leiolepis spp.) in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายของชนิดและลักษณะพื้นที่อาศัยของแย้ (Leiolepis spp.) ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kumthorn Thirakhupt
Second Advisor
Warawut Chulalaksananukul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.952
Abstract
Species diversity, distribution range, habitat characteristics, morphological variations, and karyotypes of the butterfly lizards in Thailand were studied. Three species were found, including Leiolepis belliana (with two subspecies, Leiolepis belliana ocellata and Leiolepis belliana belliana), Leiolepis reevesii rubritaeniata, and Leiolepis boehmei. L. b. ocellata was found in upper northern Thailand. L. b. belliana distributed widely from northern to western, eastern and southern Thailand whereas L. r. rubritaeniata was found only in the northeast. L. boehmei, all were adult females, inhabited in Songkhla and Nakhon Si Thammarat Provinces, southern Thailand. Butterfly lizards (n=65) were found in the open sandy areas of the flat terrain. The area with two sympatric species was not evident. Variations in the body color and stripe patterns could be used to identify species and subspecies of butterfly lizards found in Thailand. Thirty-one morphological characters were measured and analyzed using the analysis of variance (ANOVA). Twenty-five characters were significantly different among species and between sexes. A key to the butterfly lizard species was provided on the basis of the external morphological characters. Two subspecies of butterfly lizards, L. b. belliana and L. r. rubritaeniata, had the chromosome numbers 2n = 36, consisting of six pairs of macrochromosomes and twelve pairs of microchromosomes, confirming the results reported by previous authors. L. b. ocellata and L. boehmei chromosomes were examined for the first time. They had 2n = 34 chromosomes, comprising of six pairs of macrochromosomes and eleven pairs of microchromosomes. The result suggests that L. boehmei is a diploid parthenogenetic species but the origin remains unsolved. Furthermore, L. b. ocellata should be considered a separate species from L. b. belliana due to their difference in chromosome numbers. No sex chromosome heteromorphisms were evident in all Leiolepis species.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาชนิด ขอบเขตการแพร่กระจาย และลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัยของแย้ในประเทศไทย พบแย้จำนวนสามชนิด คือ Leiolepis belliana, L. reevesii rubritaeniata และ L. boehmei สำหรับ L. belliana พบจำนวนสองชนิดย่อย คือ L. b. ocellata และ L. b. belliana แย้ชนิด L. b. ocellata พบทางภาคเหนือตอบบน ส่วน L. b. belliana แพร่กระจายตั้งแต่ภาคเหนือตอนล่าง ภาคตะวันตก ภาคตะวันออก และ ภาคใต้ ขณะที่ L. r. rubritaeniata พบเฉพาะทางภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และ L. boehmei ซึ่งตัวอย่างทั้งหมด (n=36) เป็นเพศเมียพบเฉพาะในจังหวัดสงขลาและจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช แย้ทุกชนิดพบอาศัยอยู่ในบริเวณที่โล่ง เป็นที่ราบและพื้นดินในบริเวณที่อาศัยประกอบด้วยทรายเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ทั้งนี้ไม่พบว่ามีพื้นที่ที่ประกอบด้วยแย้สองชนิดอาศัยอยู่ร่วมกันความแตกต่างของสีและลวดลายลำตัวของแย้สามารถนำมาใช้ในการจำแนกชนิดและชนิดย่อยของแย้ที่พบในประเทศไทยได้ และจากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ลักษณะรูปร่างทางสัณฐานวิทยาทั้งสิ้น 31 ลักษณะโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนระหว่างชนิด ชนิดย่อยและระหว่างเพศของแย้ พบว่ามีลักษณะที่พบความแตกต่างทั้งสิ้น 25 ลักษณะ ซึ่งการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้จัดทำคีย์ที่ใช้สำหรับจำแนกชนิดของแย้โดยอาศัยลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาภายนอกด้วย L. b. belliana และ L. r. rubritaeniata มีจำนวนโครโมโซมคือ 2n = 36 ประกอบด้วย macrochromosomer 6 คู่ และ microchromosomers 12 ซึ่งเท่ากับจำนวนที่เคยมีผู้ทำการศึกษามาแล้วขณะที่ L. b. ocellata และ L. boehmei ซึ่งทำการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นครั้งแรกมีจำนวนโครโมโซมคือ 2n = 34 ประด้วย macrochromosomes 6 คู่ และ microchromosomes 11 คู่ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า L. boehmei เป็น diploid parthenogenetic species ซึ่งยังไม่ทราบถึงที่มาอย่างแน่ชัด สำหรับ L. b. ocellata ควรจัดให้เป็นชนิดต่างหากจาก L. b. belliana เนื่องจากมีจำนวนโครโมโซมไม่เท่ากัน อนึ่งการศึกษาครั้งนี้ไม่พบโครโมโซมเพศในคาริโอไทป์ของแย้งทุกชนิด
Creative Commons License