Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Studies of parameters affecting sol-gel process of sodium tris(glycozirconate) toward the preparation of ZrO2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการ โซ-เจล ของโซเดียมทริส(ไกโคเซอร์โคเนส) เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการเตรียมเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Third Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1895
Abstract
Zirconium dioxide, or Zirconia, (ZrO2) was prepared by sol-gel method using sodium tris(glycozirconate) as precursor. An enormous advantage of this precursor is its reduction in reactivity with water. It can be synthesiaed using the inexpensive, well-estabished OOPS method. Zirconia having the maximum surface area of 125 m2/g was formed at a pH of 11-12 and a water to precursor molar ratio of 587 after calcining at 600C for 4.5 hours. The time required for gel formation had an influence on the physical properties of zirconia, and was controlled by varying the acid and base content or pH of the solution. The molar water to precursor ratio had no influence on the physical properties of zirconia. The amorphous zirconia became crystalline, in the form of a tetragonal phase, after heating at 500 C. X-ray diffraction data showed that heating to higher temperatures caused the zirconia to transform into the monocilinic phase after calcining at 700C. Finally, the acid-base properties of the catalysts were measured using temperature-programmed desorption (TPD) of ammonia and carbon dioxide, respectively. TPD results showed that surface area and pore volume were strongly affected by the acidity and basicity of the ZrO2.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยวิธี โซ-เจล โดยใช้ โซเดียม ทริส (ไกโคเซอร์โคเนส) เป็นสารตั้งต้น สมบัติที่ดีของสารตั้งต้นชนิดนี้ คือ ความเสถียร ทำให้สามารถลดอัตราเร็วในการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารตั้งต้นและน้ำได้ ประกอบกับกรรมวิธีการสังเคราะห์ใช้ต้นทุนต่ำโดยผ่านวิธีที่เรียกว่า อูปซ์ (OOPS) ซึ่งได้มีการศึกษามาก่อนหน้านี้ ผลการศึกษาโมลของน้ำต่อสารตั้งต้นและ ค่า pH พบว่าเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์มีพื้นที่ผิวมากที่สุด เท่ากับ 125 ตารางเมตรต่อน้ำหนักสารหนึ่งกรัม ที่ค่า pH เท่ากับ 11-12 และโมลของน้ำต่อโมลจองสารตั้งต้นเท่ากับ 587 หลังจากทำการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซสเซียส เป็นเวลา 4.5 ชั่วโมง เวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดเจลมีอิทธิพลต่อสมบัติทางฟิสิกส์ของเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์ เวลาในการเกิดเจลสามารถควบคุมได้ด้วยปริมาณกรดหรือเบสหรือค่า pH ในขณะที่โมลของน้ำต่อโมลของสารตั้งต้นมีอิทธิพลต่อสมบัติทางฟิสิกส์ของเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์น้อยมาก จากการศึกษาอุณหภูมิการเผาพบว่าเมื่อทำการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียสหรือต่ำกว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีโครงสร้างเป็นแบบสัณฐาน หลังจากทำการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส มีโครงสร้างผลึกเป็น เตตระโกนอลและโครงสร้างผลึกเปลี่ยนเป็น โมโนคลีนิค เมื่อทำการเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 700 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาสมบัติกรด-เบส ของเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์พบว่า เซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์มีความเป็นกรดและเบสสูงที่ pH เท่ากับ 11-12 และพื้นที่ผิวรวมทั้งปริมาตรของรูพรุนมีอิทธิพลต่อความเป็นกรด-เบสของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License