Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารยึดสูตรน้ำชนิดอะคริลิก-อัลคิดเรซินจากน้ำมันปาล์มที่ผ่านการดัดแปร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of water-reducible binder based on acrylic-alkyd resin prepared from modifield palm oil
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรอุษา สรวารี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1025
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำน้ำมันปาล์มมาดัดแปรโดยผ่านปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันกับน้ำมันทังที่อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักเท่ากับ 1:1 โดยใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นำน้ำมันปาล์มที่ผ่าน การดัดแปรมาทำปฏิกิริยากับกลีเซอรอลและอะคริลิกเรซินที่ประกอบด้วยหมู่คาร์บอกซิลิก ซึ่งเตรียมจากปฏิกิริยาโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันระหว่างบิวทิลเมทาคริเลตมอนอเมอร์และมาลีอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นอะคริลิก-อัลคิดเรซินที่ประกอบด้วยหมู่คาร์บอกซิลิก จากนั้นทำให้หมู่คาร์บอกซิลิกของอะคริลิก-อัลคิดเรซินเป็นกลางด้วยไดเอทานอลแอมีนได้เป็นอะคริลิก-อัลคิดเรซินที่เจือจางได้ด้วยน้ำ นำอะคริลิก-อัลคิดเรซินสูตรน้ำมาทดสอบสมบัติของฟิล์มเปรียบเทียบกับอัลคิดเรซินทางการค้า จากการทดลองพบว่า สามารถเตรียมอะคริลิก-อัลคิดเรซินสูตรน้ำได้จากน้ำมันปาล์มที่ผ่านการดัดแปรและอะคริลิกเรซิน โดยใช้อะคริลิกเรซินที่ปริมาณ 20 - 35 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก อะคริลิก-อัลคิดเรซินสูตรน้ำทุกสูตร มีลักษณะเป็นของเหลวหนืด สีเหลือง และสามารถแห้งเป็นฟิล์มได้โดยการอบที่อุณหภูมิ 190 องศาเซลเซียส โดยระยะเวลาการแห้งตัวลดลงเมื่อปริมาณอะคริลิกเรซินเพิ่มขึ้น จากการทดสอบสมบัติของฟิล์ม พบว่า อะคริลิก-อัลคิดเรซินทุกสูตรให้ฟิล์มที่มีสมบัติทางกายภาพเท่ากันกับอัลคิดเรซินทางการค้า ส่วนความทนน้ำและความทนกรดดีเยี่ยม ในขณะที่ฟิล์มมีความทนด่างดี โดยความทนด่างของฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณอะคริลิกเรซินเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Modified palm oil was produced by transesterification of palm oil with tung oil at weight ratio of 1:1 using NaOH as catalyst. The modified palm oils were further reacted with glycerol and acid-functional acrylic copolymer prepared by free radical copolymerization of n-butyl methacrylate and maleic anhydride to obtain carboxy-functional acrylic-alkyd resins. The carboxyl group of the prepared alkyd resins were then neutralized by diethanolamine to give a water-reducible product. Their various film properties were determined and compared with those of the commercial alkyd resin. It was found that the water-reducible acrylic-alkyd resins could be synthesized from modified palm oil and acrylic copolymer at 20-35 wt% of acrylic copolymer. All of the prepared water-reducible acrylic-alkyd resins were yellowish viscous liquid. Their films dried by baking at 190℃ and the drying time decreased with an increase in acrylic copolymer content. The physical properties of the films of all the prepared water-reducible acrylic-alkyd resins were comparable to the commercial alkyd resin. Additionally, these prepared films showed excellent water and acid resistance and good alkali resistance whereas the alkali resistance increased with an increase in acrylic copolymer content.
Share
COinS