Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาวะจิตวิญญาณของผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์ที่เข้ารับการรักษา ณ วัดพระบาทน้ำพุ จังหวัดลพบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Spiritual aspects among patients with AIDS at Phrabat Nampu Temple Lop Buri Province
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทิกา ทวิชาชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.731
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาสภาวะจิตวิญญาณของผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์ และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อสภาวะจิตวิญญาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์ที่เข้ารับการรักษา ณ วัดพระบาทน้ำพุ จังหวัดลพบุรี จำนวน 119 คน รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยให้ผู้ป่วยตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบวัดความผาสุกทางจิตวิญญาณ แบบวัดการรับรู้สภาวะจิตวิญญาณในตนเอง แบบวัดความหวัง แบบวัดคุณค่าและความหมายของชีวิต สภาวะจิตวิญญาณรวม และแบบวัดแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณา ไคสแควร์ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เปียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์มีความผาสุกทางจิตวิญญาณอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง เมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ พบว่า ความผาสุกทางจิตวิญญาณมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม และปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายความผาสุกทางจิตวิญญาณได้ดีที่สุดคือ แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ P < .01 2. ผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์มีการรับรู้สภาวะจิตวิญญาณในตนเองอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง เมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ พบว่า เพศหญิงมีการรับรู้สภาวะจิตวิญญาณในตนเองสูงกว่าเพศชาย และปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายการรับรู้สภาวะจิตวิญญาณในตนเองได้ดีที่สุดคือ ปัจจัยด้านเพศ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ P < .01 3. ผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์มีความหวังอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง เมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์พบว่า เพศหญิงมีความหวังสูงกว่าเพศชาย ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมสูงจะมีความหวังสูงและปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายความหวัง ได้ดีที่สุดคือ ปัจจัยด้านเพศและแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ P < .01 4. ผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์มีคุณค่าและความหมายของชีวิตอยู่ระดับปานกลาง เมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ พบว่า เพศหญิงมีระดับคุณค่าและความหมายของชีวิตสูงกว่าเพศชาย และปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายคุณค่าและความหมายของชีวิตได้ดีที่สุด คือ ปัจจัยด้านเพศ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ P < .01 5. ผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์มีสภาวะจิตวิญญาณรวม อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง เมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์พบว่า เพศหญิงมีสภาวะจิตวิญญาณรวมสูงกว่าเพศชายและผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมสูงจะมีสภาวะจิตวิญญาณรวมสูง ปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายสภาวะจิตวิญญาณรวม ได้ดีที่สุดคือ ปัจจัยด้านเพศและแรงสนับสนุนทางสังคม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ P < .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this descriptive study were to examine the spiritual aspects of the patients with AIDS and to explore factors associated with spiritual aspects. The sample consisted of 119 patients with AIDS who were admitted to AIDS hospice care at Phrabat Numpu Temple, Lop Buri Province. Data were collected from each participant who completed a set of questionnaires : sociodemographic questionnaire, The Spiritual Well-Being Scale (SWBS), The Spiritual Perspective Scale (SPS), The Herth Hope Index (HHI), The Meaning in Life Scale (ML), The Spiritual total score and The Personal Resource Questionnaire Part II (PRO part II). The data were analyzed to determine descriptive statistics, Chi-square, one-way ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficient and Stepwise multiple regression analysis. The results were as follows : 1. The patients with AIDS had a moderate level of spiritual well-being. As for relationship, there was a statistically significant positive relationship between spiritual well-being and Social support. The best predictor of spiritual well-being were social support (P < .01). 2. The subjects had a moderate level of spiritual perspective. As regards relationship, women reported higher spiritual perspective than men. The best predictor of spiritual perspective was gender, statistically significant at the level of .01. 3. The subjects had a moderate level of hope. As for relationship, women reported having higher hope than men and those subject with higher in social support tended to score higher in hope as well. The best predictor of hope was gender and social support, statistically significant at the level of .01. 4. The subjects had a moderate level of meaning in life. Concerning relationship, women reported having higher meaning in life than men. The best predictor of meaning in life was gender, statistically significant at the level of .01. 5. Both male and female had a moderate level of spiritual total. Concerning relationship, women reported having higher spiritual total than men and those subjects with higher in social support tended to score higher in spiritual total as well. The best predictor of spiritual total was gender and social support, statistically significant at the level of .01.
Share
COinS