Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of roller mill parameter for aggregated limestone in mortar production
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตรา รู้กิจการพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.996
Abstract
ปูนซีเมนต์มอร์ต้าได้รับการพัฒนาเพื่อใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้าง วัตถุดิบสำคัญที่ใช้ในการผลิตปูนคือทราย กระบวนการบดเป็นกระบวนการหนึ่งของการผลิตเพื่อลดขนาดของหินปูนเป็นทรายให้ได้ขนาดตามที่ต้องการ (ขนาด 0.1-0.6 มม.) ส่วนที่เหลือจะเป็นผงละเอียดที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า 0.1 มม. อาจเป็นมลภาวะทางอากาศ ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องมีการจัดเก็บและกำจัดต่อไป การศึกษานี้จึงได้ทำการทดลองหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของเครื่องบดแบบลูกกลิ้งแนวตั้งเพื่อปรับปรุงการบดให้สามารถเพิ่มสัดส่วนของทรายที่ได้ขนาดและลดปริมาณผงหรือฝุ่นละเอียดลง จากผลการทดลองได้ค่าที่เหมาะสมของพารามิเตอร์สำหรับการปรับตั้งเครื่องบดแบบลูกกลิ้งแนวตั้งดังนี้ อัตราป้อนวัตถุดิบ 130 ตัน/ชั่วโมง แรงอัดบด 103 บาร์ ความเร็วในการหมุนของโต๊ะ 9.5 รอบต่อนาที และอัตราการดูดผงละเอียด 37,838 ลบ.ม./ชั่วโมง ทำให้สัดส่วนของทรายเพิ่มจาก 62.91% เป็น 77.34% คิดเป็นผลผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น 14% ในขณะที่สัดส่วนของผงละเอียดลดลงจาก 37% เป็น 14.80%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mortar cement has been developed for widespread use in the construction industry. One of the important raw materials used in the mortar production is sand. Milling process was once used to digest aggregated limestone to produce sand of the desired size (0.1-0.6 mm.), with the residue being a significant volume of powder smaller than 0.1 mm. The powder or fine dust can pollute the air, interrupt the milling process, and necessitate storage and removal of the powder. The optimal set parameters of the vertical roller mill were investigated in this study to improve the limestone milling operation, increase the desired sand, and decrease powder. According to the experimental results, the estimated values of parameters reflected that feed rate of raw material at 130 tons per hour, milling pressure 103 bar, table rotating speed 9.5 rpm, and find dust suction rate at 37,838 m3/h could increase the proportion of sand from 62.91% to 77.34% implying productivity risen by 14% while the proportion of the percentage of fine powder decreased from 37.00% to 14.80%
Creative Commons License