Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมโฟมที่ย่อยสลายจากถุงน่องที่ใช้แล้วและเจลาติน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of degradable foam from used panty-hose and gelatin
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลวรรณ พิมพ์พันธุ์
Second Advisor
ดวงหทัย เพ็ญตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1024
Abstract
โฟมที่มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพสามารถเตรียมได้จากการผสมเจลาทินและถุงน่องในอัตราส่วนต่างๆกัน โดยใช้น้ำเป็นตัวทำละลาย ณ อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ทั้งในสภาพที่มีและไม่มีสารดัดแปร สำหรับสารดัดแปรที่ใช้ คือ มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ ในปริมาณ 10 20 30 40 และ 50 ส่วนต่อร้อยส่วนของเจลาทินโดยน้ำหนัก เมื่อปฏิกิริยาสิ้นสุด ทำให้ของผสมที่ได้เป็นกลางด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซต์ แล้วนำมาขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการหล่อ เมื่อนำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พร้อมทั้งนำมาทดสอบสมบัติด้านแรงดึง การดูดซึมความชื้น ความทนทานต่อสารเคมีและความสามารถในการย่อยสลาย พบว่าโฟมที่ได้ประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนฐานซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นแผ่นพลาสติกและส่วนบนที่เป็นฟองซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นเซลล์เปิดทรงกลมขนาดต่างๆ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า โฟมที่ได้มีความทนแรงดึงสูงกว่า มีความสามารถในการยึดดึงมากกว่า มีความสามารถในการดูดซึมความชื้นที่มากกว่า และสามารถย่อยสลายได้เร็วกว่าเจลาทินบริสุทธิ์ ในขณะที่มีความทนทานต่อสารเคมีเหมือนกัน กล่าวคือ ทนต่อด่าง แต่ไม่ทนต่อกรด และน้ำ ซึ่งโดยรวมแล้วโฟมที่เตรียมจากสารสูตรที่ใช้ถุงน่อง 10 ส่วนต่อร้อยส่วนของเจลาทินโดยน้ำหนัก และมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ 10 ส่วนต่อร้อยส่วนของเจลาทินโดยน้ำหนัก จะให้สมบัติที่ดีกว่าโฟมที่เตรียมจากสูตรอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Degradable foam can be prepare by mixing gelatin and purified panty-hose at various amounts in aqueous medium at 50℃ for 2 hours with and without a modifier. The modifier used was maleic anhydride at the amounts of 10, 20, 30, 40 and 50 phr (part per hundred of gelatin by weight). After the reaction finished, the mixtures ware neutralized by sodium hydroxide solution and then the products were formed from these mixtures by casting. The chemical structures and the morphologies of the products were analyzed using FT-IR spectroscopy and SEM, respectively. Their properties including tensile properties, moisture absorption ability, chemical resistance and degradability were investigated. It was found that the obtained foams compose of two parts: the plastic base and the top having opened-cell structure at different sizes. Their tensile strength, elongation at break, moisture absorption ability and biodegradability were higher than those of pure gelatin. On the other hand, the chemical resistance of both foams and pure gelatin were comparable. They have good alkali resistance but poor acid and water resistance. The results also suggest that the foam having better properties wad obtained when 10 phr (part per hundred of gelatin by weight) of purified panty-hose and 10 phr (part per hundred of gelatin by weight) of malice anhydride were used.
Share
COinS