Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เทคนิคสำหรับการทำให้ขอบภาพชัดขึ้นและการทำให้ภาพนุ่มนวลบนพื้นฐานของแผนภาพการตัดสินใจทวิภาค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A technique for edge enhancement and image smoothing based on binary decision diagrams
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชิดชนก เหลือสินทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการคณนา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1008
Abstract
ได้มีการพิสูจน์แล้วว่าแผนผังการตัดสินใจทวิภาค (BDD) เป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการออกแบบฮาร์ดแวร์ (hardware) หลังจากที่มีการแทนรูปภาพด้วยแผนผังการตัดสินใจทวิภาคแล้ว การคูณภาพด้วยหน้ากากเป็นปัญหาหนึ่งที่สามารถปรับปรุงให้การคำนวณด้วยแผนภาพการตัดสินใจทวิภาคเร็วขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอเทคนิคใหม่สำหรับการทำให้ขอบภาพชัดขึ้นและการทำให้ภาพนุ่มนวลบนพื้นฐานของแผนภาพการตัดสินใจทวิภาค เมื่อเทียบการทำโดยทั่วไปที่ให้ความซับซ้อนของเวลาแปรเปลี่ยนจาก omega(954n[superscript 2]) ถึง O(1017n[superscript 2]) วิธีของเราให้ความซับซ้อนของเวลาในการคำนวณในส่วนของการคูณที่ให้ความซับซ้อนของเวลาแปรเปลี่ยนจาก omega(0) ถึง O(508.5n[superscript 2] x log[subscript 2](n)) เมื่อ n[superscript 2] คือจำนวนจุดภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Binary Decision Diagram (BDD) has been proven as an efficient tool for manipulating boolean operations in hardware design. When an image is represented by a BDD, the convolution time of two matrices during its image processing can be improved significantly by means of BDD technique. This thesis proposes a new technique for edge enhancement and image smoothing based on Binary Decision Diagrams. Compared with the typical of technique time complexity varying from omega(954n[superscript 2]) to O(1017n[superscript 2]), our time complexity of multiplication for performing convolution time complexity varying from omega(0) to O(508.5n[superscript 2] x log[subscript 2](n)), where n[superscript 2] is the number of image pixels.
Creative Commons License