Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฟิล์มบางโปร่งใสนำไฟฟ้า ZnO(AI) เตรียมโดยอาร์เอฟและดีซีแมกนิตรอนสปัตเตอริงแบบตามลำดับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transparent conducting ZnO(AI) thin films deposited by sequential RF and DC magnetron sputtering
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขจรยศ อยู่ดี
Second Advisor
โศจิพงศ์ ฉัตราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1006
Abstract
ฟิล์มบาง ZnO(Al) ชนิดสองชั้นเตรียมขึ้นบนวัสดุรองรับกระจกโซดาไลม์พื้นที่ 5x6 ตารางเซนติเมตร กรณีที่ 1 เตรียมโดยการสปัตเตอร์เป้า Zn และเป้า ZnO(Al[subscirpt 2]O[subscript 3] 2.5wt%) พร้อมกัน ตาม ด้วยการสปัตเตอร์เป้า ZnO(Al[subscirpt 2]O[subscript 3] 2.5wt%) โดยวิธีอาร์เอฟแมกนิตรอนสปัตเตอริง (Zn-added-ZnO(Al)/ZnO(Al)) และกรณีที่ 2 เตรียมโดยการสปัตเตอร์เป้า ZnO(Al[subscirpt 2]O[subscript 3] 2.5wt%) โดยวิธีอาร์เอฟแมกนิตรอนสปัตเตอริง ตามด้วยการสปัตเตอร์เป้า Zn และเป้า ZnO(Al[subscirpt 2]O[subscript 3] 2.5wt%) พร้อมกัน (ZnO(Al)/Zn-added-ZnO(Al)) และเลือกสภาวะของฟิล์ม ZnO(Al) ชนิดสองชั้นที่มีสมบัติทางไฟฟ้า สมบัติเชิงแสง และโครงสร้างผลึกที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมฟิล์ม ZnO(Al) แบบตามลำดับ ความหนาของฟิล์ม Zn-added-ZnO(Al) เปลี่ยนแปลงจาก 0 เปอร์เซ็นต์ถึง 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์เป็นช่วง ช่วงละ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยความหนาของฟิล์ม ZnO(Al) แบบตามลำดับทั้งหมดคงที่ 3000 อังสตรอม สมบัติทางไฟฟ้า สมบัติเชิงแสง และโครงสร้างของฟิล์ม ZnO(Al) แบบตามลำดับศึกษาโดยการวัดปรากฏการณ์ฮอลล์ การส่งผ่านแสง และการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ ตามลำดับ พบว่าฟิล์ม ZnO(Al) ชนิด 9 ชั้น สภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าต่ำสุดมีค่า 5.60x10[superscript -4] โอห์ม-เซนติเมตร การส่งผ่านแสงสูงสุดซึ่งสูงกว่า 90% ในช่วงความยาวคลื่น 400-1000 นาโนเมตรและรูปแบบการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ของฟิล์มที่ได้แสดงแกน c ของผลึกเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวัสดุกลุ่มซิงค์ออกไซด์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The bilayer ZnO(Al) thin films were grown on 5x6 cm[superscript 2] soda lime glass substrates. In case 1, the Zn target and ZnO(Al[subscirpt 2]O[subscript 3] 2.5 wt%) target were co-sputtered, then followed by rf-magnetron sputtering of ZnO(Al[subscirpt 2]O[subscript 3] 2.5 wt%) target (Zn-added-ZnO(Al)/ZnO(Al)). In case 2, the first layer started by rf-magnetron sputtering of ZnO(Al[subscirpt 2]O[subscript 3] 2.5wt%) followed by co-sputtering of Zn target and ZnO(Al[subscirpt 2]O[subscript 3] 2.5wt%) target (ZnO(Al)/Zn-added-ZnO(Al)). The growth conditions of the ZnO(Al) bilayer films with the best electrical, optical and structural properties were chosen for the growth of sequentially layered ZnO(Al) thin films. The total thickness of the sequentially layered ZnO(Al) films were kept at 3000 Å, while varying the thickness of the Zn-added-ZnO(Al) layer from 0-100% with a step of 20% increment. The obtained sequentially layered ZnO(Al) films were characterized by Hall measurement, optical transmission measurement and X-ray diffraction for its electrical, optical and structural properties, respectively. It was found that the films with 9 sequential layers yielded the minimum resistivity of about 5.60x10[superscript -4] omega-cm and maximum transmission higher than 90% in the 400-1000 nm range, accordingly. The XRD pattern also showed a c-axis prefered orientation compared to the bulk ZnO.
Creative Commons License