Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแบบกลุ่ม ต่อความสามารถในการฟื้นพลัง และกลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาของวัยรุ่นตอนต้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of group counseling on resilience and coping strategies of early adolescents
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาพรรณ โคตรจรัส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.229
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนที่ 1 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจเพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการฟื้นพลัง และกลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาของวัยรุ่นตอนต้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 634 คน ที่ตอบแบบวัดเจตคติความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังและแบบวัดการเผชิญปัญหา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง วิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบพหุคูณด้วยวิธีการ Tukey และหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) วัยรุ่นตอนต้น มีความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังโดยรวมค่อนข้างสูง โดยมีลักษณะความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังด้านการสร้างสัมพันธภาพในระดับสูง 2) วัยรุ่นตอนต้น เผชิญปัญหาแบบมุ่งจัดการกับปัญหามาก แบบแสวงหาการสนับสนุนทางสังคมค่อนข้างมาก และแบบหลีกหนีในระดับปานกลาง 3) นักเรียนหญิงมีความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังสูงกว่า และเผชิญปัญหาแบบมุ่งจัดการกับปัญหามากกว่านักเรียนชาย 4) นักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนสูงและปานกลาง มีความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังสูงกว่า และเผชิญปัญหาแบบมุ่งจัดการกับปัญหาและแบบแสวงหาการสนับสนุนทางสังคม มากกว่านักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนต่ำ 5) ความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับ กลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาแบบมุ่งจัดการกับปัญหา และแบบแสวงหาการสนับสนุนทางสังคม การวิจัยส่วนที่ 2 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแบบกลุ่ม ต่อความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังและกลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาของวัยรุ่นตอนต้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 36 คน ที่คัดเลือกมาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยส่วนที่ 1 แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 18 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 18 คน โดยจัดนักเรียนที่สนใจเข้าร่วมกลุ่มอยู่ในกลุ่มทดลอง 2 กลุ่ม เข้าร่วมกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาตามแนวคิดพิจารณาความเป็นจริง 11 ครั้ง ในระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ติดต่อกันรวมทั่งสิ้น 20 ชั่วโมง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่แบบวัดเจตคติ ความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังและแบบวัดการเผชิญปัญหา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความสามารถในการฟื้นพลัง และการเผชิญปัญหาแบบมุ่งจัดการกับปัญหาสูงกว่า และมีคะแนนการเผชิญปัญหาแบบหลีกหนีต่ำกว่าก่อนเข้ากลุ่ม 2) หลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังสูงกว่า และมีคะแนนการเผชิญปัญหาแบบหลีกหนีต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was divided into 2 parts, survey and experimental. Study 1 investigated the resilience and coping strategies of early adolescents. Participants were 634 junior high school students. The instrument used were The Adolescent Resiliency Attitude Scale and the Coping Scale. Data was analyzed using a two-way ANOVA design followed by post-hoc multiple comparisons with Tukey test. The main findings were as follows.1) The early adolescents had a moderately high resilience with high relationships attribute. 2) The students reported greater use of effective means of coping: problem-focused and social support seeking strategies, and moderately use of in effective means of coping: avoidance strategies. 3) Female students had higher resilience, and used more problem-focused coping than male students. 4) Students with high and moderate academic achievement had higher resilience, and used more problem-focused and social support seeking strategies than those with low academic achievement. 5) Resilience had positive relationships with problem focused and social support seeking strategies. Study 2 investigated the effects of group counseling on resilience and coping strategies of early adolescents. The participants were 36 students in Mathayomsuksa three drawn from 634 students in Study 1. Eighteen students who volunteered to participate in the group were assigned to 2 experimental groups, and the other 18 students were assigned to the control group. The experimental group participated in reality therapy group for 11 sessions, over a period of 6 consecutive weeks, which made approximately 20 hours. The Adolescent Resiliency Attitude Scale and the Coping Scale were then readministered as post-tests to evaluate treatment effects. The t test was utilized for data analysis. The results were as follows: 1) For the experimental group, the posttest scores on resilience and problem-focused coping were higher, and those scores on avoidance coping were lower, than its pretest scores. 2) For post-treatment results the experimental group participants had higher resilience, and lower avoidance strategies than did the control group participants.
Creative Commons License