Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความหลากหลายของพืชมีท่อลำเลียงบริเวณพื้นที่พุหมู่บ้านท่ามะเดื่อ อำเภอทองผาภูมิ จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Diversity of vascular plants at springs in Moo Ban Tha Ma Dua, Thong Pha Phum District, Kanchanaburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ต่อศักดิ์ สีลานันท์
Second Advisor
บุศวรรณ ณ สงขลา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.992
Abstract
พื้นที่พุบ้านท่ามะเดื่อ อำเภอทองผาภูมิ จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี เป็นพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะเป็นบริเวณที่มีน้ำผุดขึ้นมาจากใต้ดินและท่วมขังพื้นที่เกือบตลอดทั้งปี ปัจจุบันพรรณไม้ในบริเวณพื้นที่พุยังอยู่ในสภาพที่สมบูรณ์ แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาความหลากหลายของพันธ์พืชในพื้นที่พุลักษณะนี้มาก่อน รวมทั้งความสนใจในการศึกษาและอนุรักษ์พื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำของประเทศไทยกำลังเพิ่มมากขึ้น ภายหลังจากมีอนุสัญญาแรมซาร์ ดังนั้นในการวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลความหลากหลายของพืชมีท่อลำเลียงในบริเวณนี้ โดยดำเนินการสำรวจและเก็บตัวอย่างพืชระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ.2544 ถึงเดือนกันยายน 2545 เก็บตัวอย่างได้ทั้งสิ้น 221 หมายเลข เป็นพืชจำนวน 110 ชนิด 3 ชนิดย่อย 7 พันธุ์ จัดอยู่ใน 93 สกุล 47 วงศ์ เป็นเฟิร์น 17 ชนิด และไม้ดอก 93 ชนิด ในเฟิร์นพบวงศ์ Polypodiaceae มากที่สุด คือ 5 ชนิดใน 4 สกุล สำหรับในไม้ดอกพบ วงศ์ Orchidaceae มากที่สุดคือ 23 ชนิด 18 สกุล วงศ์ที่พบมากเป็นอันดับสอง 3 วงศ์ คือ วงศ์ Fabaceae และวงศ์ Rubiaceae วงศ์ละ 5 ชนิดใน 5 สกุล มีแต่วงศ์ Asclepidaceae พบ 5 ชนิดใน 2 สกุลเท่านั้น อีก 14 วงศ์ พบวงศ์ละ 2-4 ชนิด ที่เหลืออีก 34 วงศ์ พบจำนวนชนิดวงศ์ละ 1 ชนิดเท่านั้น พันธุ์ไม้เด่นและพบมากในพื้นที่คือเตยใหญ่ (Pandanus unicornutus St. John) ผักหนาม (Lasia spinosa (L.) Thw.) มันปู (Glochidion littorale Blume) หวาย (Calamus sp.) ระกำ (Salacca sp.) จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีพรรณไม้ถิ่นเดียว 1 ชนิด คือ กระชายสยาม (Boesenbergia siamensis (Gagnep.) P. Sirirugsa) และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการศึกษาในพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำอื่นๆในประเทศไทย พบว่ามีพันธุ์ไม้ชนิดเดียวกันกับพื้นที่พุบ้านท่ามะเดื่อจำนวน 13 ชนิด ที่เหลืออีก 80 กว่าชนิดไม่เหมือนในพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำใดๆเลย ซึ่งอาจเนื่องจากสภาพพื้นที่และสภาพป่าปัจจัยทางดินและภูมิอากาศที่ต่างกัน ตัวอย่างพันธุ์ไม้แห้ง รวมทั้งตัวอย่างดองเก็บรักษาไว้ที่พิพิธภัณฑ์พืช ศ. กสิน สุวตะพันธุ์ ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์ คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Spring in Moo Ban Tha Ma Dua is the unique habitat whose water supply is form underground stream sprung up above ground nearly all year round. The vegetation found is still a prime condition and no botanical inventory has been accounted yet. Furthermore, more interest on conservation of wetland in Thailand has been increased since the Ramsar convention. Thus, the present study has an objective to investigate vascular plants in this area. The survey and collection had vascular plants were carried out from October 2001 to September 2002. In total, 221 number, accounting for 110 species, 3 subspecies and 7 varities were indentified, belonging to 93 genera, 47 families. Of all, 17 are ferns and 93 are flowering plants. Among Fern family, Polypodiaceae is the richest in number of species, i.e. 5 species in 4 genera. In Flowering plants, Orchidaceae is the richest in number of species, i.e. 23 species in 18 genera. The second richest are in Rubiaceae and Fabaceae 5 species in 5 genera each, and Asclepiadaceae 5 species in 2 genera. Another 14 families, 2-4 species were found in each while the rest 29 families, only 1 species were found each. The common species of vascular plants in this area are Pandanus unicornutus St. John, Lasiaspinosa (L.) Thw.), Glochidion littorale Blume, Calamus sp. and Salacca sp. Boesenbergia siamensis (Gagnep.) P. Sirirugsa, the endemic species to Thailand, was also found in the area. The comparison between spring in Moo Ban Tha Ma Dua and wetland area found 13 species in common. The rest are different which may be due, in part, to vegetation, climatic and edaphic factors. Colour photographs and the voucher specimen are deposited at Prof. Kasin Suvatabhanhu Herbarium, Department of Botany, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University.
Share
COinS