Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ใบพืชตระกูลถั่วและพารามิเตอร์บางประการในการเสริมการย่อยสลายไพรีนในดิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of leguminous leaves and certain parameters for enhancing pyrene degradation in soil
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา จันทองจีน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.977
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของการเติมใบพืชตะกูลถั่วที่ร่วงหล่นจากต้นจามจุรี (Samanaesaman) มะขาม (Tamarindusindica) และนนทรี (Peltophorumpterocarpum) สะสมในดินเพื่อกระตุ้นการย่อยสลายสารประกอบไพรีนที่ทำให้ปนเปื้อนและเติมสารประกอบฟีแนนทรีนเพื่อเป็นสับสเตรทร่วม โดยผสมดินและใบไม้บดในอัตราส่วน 9 : 1 แล้วบรรจุลงในขวดแก้วฝาเกลียว ปรับความชื้นให้มีค่าเท่ากับ 60% ของความจุสูงสุดของการอุ้มน้ำของดินผสม บ่มไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 30Oซ. ในที่มืด นำตัวอย่าง 1 หลอดพร้อมหลอดควบคุมซึ่งใช้ดินผสมฆ่าเชื้อไปสกัดและวิเคราะห์ปริมาณ PAHs ทั้ง 2 ชนิดทุก 14 วันโดยทำ 2 ซ้ำ ด้วยวิธี HPLC และตรวจหาแบคทีเรียย่อยสลายสารทั้งสองชนิดโดยนับจำนวนบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ พบว่าตรวจไม่พบไพรีนและฟีแนนทรีนในวันที่ 56 ของการทดลองในดินที่เติมใบมะขาม แต่พบ PAHs ทั้งสองชนิดเหลืออยู่เล็กน้อยเมื่อเสร็จสิ้นการทดลอง (84 วัน) ในดินที่เติมใบจามจุรีและใบนนทรี เมื่อตรวจหาแบคทีเรียที่สามารถย่อยสลายฟีแนนทรีนและไพรีนที่เกิดขึ้นในดินที่ทดลองโดยนับจำนวนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ CFMM ที่พ่นทับด้วยสารละลาย ฟีแนนทรีนและไพรีน พบว่าจำนวนแบคทีเรียย่อยสลาย PAHs ทั้งสองเพิ่มขึ้นและสอดคล้องกับปริมาณฟีแนนทรีนและไพรีนที่ลดลง ได้เลือกใช้ใบมะขามมาใช้ในการศึกษาและพบว่าความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของไพรีนในดินที่ใบมะขามสามารถย่อยสลายได้จนไม่สามารถตรวจพบ คือ 1.0 มก./กรัมดินเมื่อบ่มไว้ 56 วัน แต่เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณไพรีนเป็น 2.0 3.0 และ 4.0 มก./กรัมดิน ปริมาณไพรีนที่ถูกย่อยสลายได้คือ 74.66%, 34.46% และ 7.52% ตามลำดับ โดยใช้เวลาในการบ่ม 84 วัน ได้ใช้ปริมาณไพรีน 2.0 มก./กรัมดิน ในการทดลองปรับพารามิเตอร์ คือ สภาวะความชื้นในดิน อุณหภูมิในการบ่มและการให้อากาศ พบว่าอัตราการย่อยสลายไพรีนจะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างช้าๆ หลังจากปรับพารามิเตอร์เป็นลำดับ โดยความชื้นที่เหมาะสมอยู่ที่ 70% ของความจุสูงสุดของการอุ้มน้ำ อุณหภูมิในการบ่มที่เหมาะสมต่อการย่อยสลายไพรีนคือ 35Oซ. ส่วนการให้อากาศโดยการเปิดฝาเกลียวให้อากาศ 1 หรือ 2 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์และการเติมไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ พบว่าอัตราการย่อยสลายไพรีนคล้ายคลึงกันหมดทุกสภาวะ หลังจากการทดลองปรับพารามิเตอร์ดังกล่าวนี้เป็นผลให้การย่อยสลายไพรีนจุลินทรีย์ในใบมะขามเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 74.66% เป็น 92.95%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Addition of leguminous leaves fallen from rain tree (Samanae saman), tamarind (Tamarindus indica) and yellow flame (Peltophorum pterocarpum) for enhancing pyrene degradation in the soil were determined. The soil spiked with pyrene and supplemented with phenanthrene to act as a cosubstrate was mixed with the leaves at the ratio of 9 : 1 in screw-capped vials and the moisture content was adjusted to 60% of water holding capacity. All vials were incubated at 30℃ in the dark. One vial from the experimental set and another from the sterile control set were collected in duplicate 14 days to quantify the remaining of both PAHs and the numbers of PAHs degrading bacteria by using HPLC and plate count technique, respectively. It was found that pyrene and phenanthrene were undetectable from the soil mixtures supplemented with tamarind leaves after 56 days of incubation, but the small amount were found in the soil added with rain tree and yellow flame leaves throughout the experiments (84 days). Phenanthrene and pyrene degrading bacteria were detected on CFMM agar plates sprayed with phenanthrene and pyrene solutions. Numbers of the positive colonies increased with the decreasing amounts of phenanthrene and pyrene in the soil. The tamarind leaves were selected for further experiments. Maximum concentration of pyrene in the soils capable of being completely degraded in the presence of tamarind leaves was found to be 1 mg/g after 56 days of incubation. However, if the amounts were increased to be 2, 3 and 4 mg/g, the degradative activities became to be 74.66%, 34.46% and 7.52% respectively by 84-day of incubation. Optimal parameters including moisture, temperature and aeration in the soil were adjusted to increase the degradative enhancement of 2 mg/g pyrene contamination. The results showed that a moisture content at 70% of water holding capacity was optimum. The suitable temperature for pyrene degradation was 35℃. As for the aeration, the rates of biodegradation at one-and two-time of the vial cap-opening as well as H₂O₂ supplementation were similar. Under the optimal conditions, microbial degradation of pyrene in the contaminated soil was increased from 74.66% to 92.95%.
Creative Commons License