Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แอนโทไซยานินจากกระเจี๊ยบแดง Hibiscus sabdariffa L. เพื่อใช้เป็นสีผสมอาหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anthocyanins from roselle hibiscus sabdariffa L. as a food colorant
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกียรติศักดิ์ ดวงมาลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.956
Abstract
ศึกษาการสกัดแอนโทไซยานินจากกลีบกระเจี๊ยบแดง Hibiscus sabdariffa L. การทำแห้งสารละลายสกัดแอนโทไซยานินแบบเยือกแข็ง และการทำเข้มข้นสารละลายสกัดแอนโทไซยานิน รวมทั้งศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีแอนโทไซยานินทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็ง และสีแอนโทไซยานินเข้มข้น และทำ model system น้ำหวานโดยใช้สีจากกลีบดอกกระเจี๊ยบแดง เทียบกับสี SAN RED RC(R) และสีคาร์โมอีซิน ในขั้นตอนแรกได้ศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสม ในการสกัดแอนโทไซยานินจากกลีบกระเจี๊ยบแดง พบว่าชนิดของตัวทำละลาย และ pH ที่เหมาะสมคือ น้ำ เอทานอล (1:1) ปรับ pH เป็น 2.5 ด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริค อัตราส่วนระหว่างปริมาณกลีบกระเจี๊ยบแดงต่อตัวทำละลายเป็น 1:4 ขั้นตอนต่อมาศึกษาการทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็งสารละลายสกัดแอนโทไซยานิน จากการศึกษาพบว่าสีแอนโทไซยานินทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็งที่ใส่ trehalose และ maltodextrin ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 2 และ 3% (w/v) เป็น stabilizer มีค่าร้อยละปริมาณแอนโทไซยานินคงเหลือหลังการทำแห้ง และค่า Degradation Index (DI) ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับตัวอย่างควบคุม เมื่อเก็บรักษาสีแอนโทไซยานินทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็งเป็นเวลา 15 สัปดาห์ พบว่าในทุกตัวอย่างมีค่าร้อยละปริมาณแอนโทไซยานินคงเหลือลดลง และเมื่อพิจารณาค่าครึ่งชีวิตของแอนโทไซยานิน พบว่าสีแอนโทไซยานินทำแห้งแบบเยือกแข็งที่ใส่ maltodextrin ความเข้มข้น 3% (w/v) มีค่าครึ่งชีวิตมากที่สุดคือ 578 วัน ขั้นที่สามศึกษาการทำเข้มข้นสารละลายสกัดแอนโทไซยานิน โดยทำเข้มข้นแบบสุญญากาศ พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ ทำเข้มข้นที่อุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซลเซียลเป็นเวลา 30 นาที จากนั้นศึกษาผลของน้ำตาล glucose sucrose และ trehalose และ maltodextrin ความเข้มข้น 2 และ 3% (w/v) เพื่อเป็น stabilizer ของสีแอนโทไซยานินที่ผ่านการทำเข้มข้น พบว่าสีแอนโทไซยานินเข้มข้นมีค่าร้อยละปริมาณแอนโทไซยานินคงเหลือหลังทำเข้มข้น และค่า DI ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p> 0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับตัวอย่างควบคุม และเมื่อเก็บรักษาสีแอนโทไซยานินเข้มข้นเป็นเวลา 15 สัปดาห์ พบว่าสีแอนโทไซยานินทำเข้มข้นที่ใส่ maltodextrin ความเข้มข้น 3% (w/v) มีค่าครึ่งชีวิตมากที่สุดคือ 86 วัน เมื่อศึกษาการนำไปใช้โดยทำ model system น้ำหวาน โดยผสมสี 3 ชนิด คือสีแอนโทไซยานินที่สกัดจากกลีบดอกกระเจี๊ยบแดง สี SAN RED RC(R) และสีสังเคราะห์คือสีคาร์โมอีซิน เมื่อเก็บรักษาเป็นเวลา 84 วันพบว่าค่า L* ค่า triangleE* และค่า hue angle ในน้ำหวานใส่สีแอนโทไซยานินทั้ง 2 ชนิดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ค่า a* และค่า chroma มีค่าลดลง ในขณะที่น้ำหวานที่ใส่สีคาร์โมอีซินไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าดังกล่าวข้างต้น ผลการทดสอบด้านประสาทสัมผัสด้านความชอบรวมพบว่า น้ำหวานที่ใส่สีแอนโทไซยานินจากกลีบดอกกระเจี๊ยบแดง ผู้ทดสอบไม่ยอมรับหลังจากผ่านไป 56 วัน ในขณะที่น้ำหวานที่ใส่สี SAN RED RC(R) และสีคาร์โมอีซินได้รับการยอมรับตลอดระยะเวลา 84 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the extraction of anthocyanins from Roselle Hibiscus sabddariffa L., anthocyanins stability in freeze dried powder and concentrated extract. A model system of a drink with added anthocyanin colorant was also studied. For anthocyanin extraction, it was found that a suitable solvent was water : ethanol (1:1), mixture adjusted of pH 2.5 by using hydrochloric acid. The ratio of roselle to solvent was 1:4. The effects of stabilizers (trehalose and maltodextrin at the concentration of 2 and 3% (w/v)) compared with control on anthocyanin stability through freeze drying effect were studied. The extract solution mixed with each stabilizer was freeze dried. The result showed that, after freeze drying, the percentage of anthocyanin retention and Degradation Index (DI) value of each treatment did not show a significant difference (p >0.05). After 15 weeks of storage, for all samples, the percentage of anthocyanin retention decreased. Considering the half-life of anthocyanins, the freeze dried anthocyanin colour with 3%(w/v) maltodextrin added showed the highest value at 578 days. To concentrate the extract solution, it was found that the most suitable condition was at 55 C, 30 min. The effects of stabilizers (glucose, sucrose, trehalose and maltodextrin at concentration of 2 and 3%(w/v)) compared with control were studied. The extract mixed with each stabilizer was concentrated. The results showed that the percentage of anthocyanin retention and DI value of each treatment did not show a significant difference (p >0.05). After 15 weeks of storage, for all samples, the percentage of anthocyanin retention decreased. Considering the half-life of anthocyanins, the concentrated anthocyanin colour with 3%(w/v) maltodextrin added showed the highest value at 86 days. A model system of a drink with added colorants (extract anthocyanin colour (0.1%w/v), SAN RED RC(R) (0.05%w/v) and synthetic carmoesin colour (0.05%w/v)) was studied. After 84 days of storage, the results showed that L*, triangleE* and hue angle values of drinks added extract anthocyanin colour and those added SAN RED RC(R) increased, while a* and chroma value decreased. However, those colour values showed no change in a drink with carmoesin added. The result obtained from sensory evaluation, the overall preference of a drink with extract anthocyanin colour was not acceptable after 56 days of storage, while the drinks with added either SAN RED RC(R) or carmoesin were acceptable through the peroid of 84 days storage.
Share
COinS