Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกเซลล์ยีสต์จากตะกอนซิเทรตในน้ำหมักและผลต่อศักยภาพการหมักในการผลิตกรดมะนาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Separation of yeast cells from preciptatateof citrate in fermentation broth and effects on fermentative potency in citric acid production
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพงศ์ นวังคสัตถุศาสน์
Second Advisor
นลิน นิลอุบล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.949
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิธีและภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการแยกยีสต์แกจากแคลเซียมซิเทรตในน้ำหมักเพื่อเวียนกลับมาใช้ในการผลิตกรดมะนาวรอบใหม่ โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางการภาพที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างเซลล์ยีสต์และแคลเซียมซิเทรต วิธีการแยกเซลล์ออกจากแคลเซียมซิเทรตทำได้โดยการปรับความหนาแน่นของน้ำหมักด้วยสารละลายน้ำตาล แล้วทำให้ตกตะกอนในคอลัมน์หรือการปั่นเหวี่ยง พบว่าการปั่นเหวี่ยงจะให้การกลับคืนของเซลล์ยีสต์มากกว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการนำเซลล์กลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยวิธีการปั่นเหวี่ยงนั้น ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิในการแยกเซลล์, อายุของเซลล์ยีสต์ และการสะสมความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาล จากการทดลองพบว่าอายุของเซลล์ยีสต์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแยกเวียนมาใช้คือ 48 ชั่วโมงของการหมัก และภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการแยกคือการปรับความหนาแน่นของส่วนน้ำใสของน้ำหมักเท่ากับ 20 บริกส์ (1.08 กรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) หลังจากนั้นนำไปปั่นเหวียงที่ความเร็ว 430xg ที่อุณหภูมิ 28 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 5 นาที นำส่วนแขวนลอยปรับความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาลเป็น 220 กรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร เพื่อใช้ในการหมักรอบใหม่ พบว่าการเวียนเซลล์ในวิธีนี้จะให้ค่า productivity ของการผลิตกรดมะนาวคงที่ แม้ว่าจะทำการผลิตกรดมะนาวโดยการเวียนเซลล์มาใช้ใหม่แล้ว 7 รอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The work involves the investigation of a method and suitable conditions for separation of yeast cells from calcium citrate in fermentation broth, in order to recycle the yeasts for production of citric acid, based on the difference in physical properties of the yeasts and calcium citrate. A separation method was carried out by adjusting the density of fermentation broth whit a solution of dextrose, followed by sedimentation using a column method of centrifugation. The centrifugation was found to give higher recovery of yeast cells. The following factors affecting the yeast cell recovery include separation temperature, the age of yeast, and the concentration of the dextrose solution. From experiments, the suitable the age of recycled yeast cells was found to be 48 hours of fermentation time and the optimum condition for separation are following ; adjusting the density of supernatant to be 20°brix (1.08 g/ml). The mixture was centrifuged with 430xg at temperature of 28°C for 5 min. Before a new cycle of fermentation, suspension was separated and adjusted to have 220 g/l glucose. Results showed that the productivity of citric acid with the recycled yeast cells did not change although the recycled cells was used for 7 times.
Share
COinS