Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารตัวเติมต่อสมบัติของพอลิพรอพิลีนสำหรับเทคนิคการพิมพ์สามมิติแบบฟิวสด์ดิโพสิชันโมเดลลิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.63
Abstract
The objective of this research was to study the influence of filler contents and filler types on the tensile properties and shrinkage behavior of polypropylene composites to develop the properties of polypropylene (PP) to be a raw material for fused deposition modeling (FDM) technique. PP was compounded with three fillers, i.e., talc and milled glass fiber with aspect ratio 5.4 and 15.4, at various contents of 10, 20 and 30 wt%. The test specimens were fabricated by FDM and injection molding techniques for tensile and shrinkage tests. The findings showed that the increase of filler contents into PP matrix tended to increase the tensile modulus and decrease the tensile strength in both techniques except the strength of talc-filled PP molded by injection molding remained unchanged. In injection molding, milled glass fiber (AR 15.4) and talc composites exhibited the highest tensile modulus and tensile strength, respectively. In addition, the filler types did not significantly affect the tensile modulus and strength for FDM process. For shrinkage behavior, it was found that the increase of filler content declined in shrinkage rate and talc-filled PP composites tended to the lowest shrinkage meanwhile milled glass fiber with aspect ratio 5.4 exhibited the highest shrinkage in both injection molding and FDM techniques. Finally, PP composites may be an alternative feedstock material for FDM technique to produce small parts or mockups.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของปริมาณสารตัวเดิมและชนิดของสารตัวเติมที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกลและพฤติกรรมการหดตัวของพอลิพรอพิลีนคอมโพสิต เพื่อพัฒนาสมบัติของพอลิพรอพิลีนให้สามารถเป็นวัสดุสำหรับเทคนิคการพิมพ์สามมิติแบบฟิวสด์ดิโพสิชันโมเดลลิ่ง ซึ่งพอลิพรอพิลีนถูกคอมปาวด์กับสารเติมแต่ง 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ทัลคัม ใยแก้วบดที่มีอัตราส่วนลักษณะ 5.4 และ 15.4 ในอัตราส่วนร้อยละ 10, 20 และ 30 โดยน้ำหนัก จากนั้นชิ้นงานทดสอบจะถูกขึ้นรูปด้วยเทคนิคการพิมพ์สามมิติแบบฟิวสด์ดิโพสิชันโมเดลลิ่ง และการฉีดขึ้นรูปเพื่อทดสอบแรงดึงและการหดตัว จากการทดสอบพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสารตัวเติมลงในพอลิพรอพิลีน ส่งผลให้ค่ามอดูลัสมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้น และความทนแรงดึงมีแนวโน้มลดลงในทั้งสองกระบวนการขึ้นรูป ยกเว้นความทนแรงดึงของทัลคอมโพสิตที่ขึ้นรูปโดยการฉีดที่มีค่าไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ในกระบวนการขึ้นรูปแบบฉีดพบว่าใยแก้วบดที่มีอัตราส่วนลักษณะ 15.4 และทัลคอมโพสิตแสดงค่ามอดูลัสและค่าความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึงสูงที่สุดตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าชนิดของสารตัวเติมไม่ได้ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อค่ามอดูลัสและความทนแรงดึงในเทคนิคการขึ้นรูปแบบฟิวสด์ดิโพสิชันโมเดลลิ่ง สำหรับค่าการหดตัวพบว่าทั้งสองเทคนิคการขึ้นรูปให้แนวโน้มแบบเดียวกันคือ เมื่อปริมาณสารตัวเติมเพิ่มมากขึ้นส่งผลให้อัตราการหดตัวลดลง และคอมโพสิตที่เติมทัลคัมมีค่าการหดตัวน้อยที่สุด ในขณะที่คอมโพสิตที่เติมใยแก้วบดที่มีอัตราส่วนลักษณะ 5.4 มีค่าการหดตัวมากที่สุด ทั้งหมดนี้กล่าวได้ว่าพอลิพรอพิลีนสามารถที่จะเป็นวัสดุสำหรับเทคนิคการพิมพ์สามมิติแบบฟิวสด์ดิโพสิชันโมเดลลิ่งในการขึ้นรูปชิ้นส่วนเล็กๆ หรือแบบจำลองต่างๆ ได้
Creative Commons License