Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเกิดภาพสเตอริโอแกรมแบบเวลาจริงโดยใช้มีนโอเปอเรชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Real time stereogram imaging by mean operations
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญ หาญสืบสาย
Second Advisor
พรทวี พึ่งรัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.942
Abstract
ภาพสเตอริโอแกรมโดยทั่วไปประกอบด้วยภาพสองภาพที่มีขนาดเท่ากันที่จัดวางในตำแหน่งที่ผู้มองภาพสเตอริโอแกรมจะสามารถเห็นความลึกของภาพ การวัดระยะที่ถูกต้องของภาพทั้งสองด้วยระบบสร้างภาพสเตอริโอเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ ความมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อสร้างระบบรับภาพสเตอริโอแกรมแบบอัตโนมัติที่อยู่บนพื้นฐานของผลปรากฏทางด้านสรีระศาสตร์และจิตศาสตร์ด้วยการใช้กล้องดิจิทัลแปลงสัญญาณภาพเป็นระบบดิจิทัลโดยตรง และสามารถวัดระยะทางระหว่างวัตถุและกล้องถ่ายภาพได้ ซึ่งต้องใช้วิธีการปรับความยาวโฟกัสและขนาดของภาพจากกล้องดิจิทัลทั้งสองที่เท่ากันผ่านโปรแกรมที่สร้างขึ้น ซึ่งโปรแกรมนี้ออกแบบมาเพื่อให้กล้องถ่ายภาพดิจิทัลและคอมพิวเตอร์สามารถวัดระยะทางระหว่างกล้องถ่ายภาพดิจิทัลกับวัตถุที่หลากหลาย โดยข้อมูลภาพจากกล้องถ่ายภาพดิจิทัลจะต้องผ่านเทคนิคมีนโอเปอเรชันก่อนถูกส่งออกสู่จอมอนิเตอร์ซึ่งผลลัพธ์จะเป็นระบดิจิทัลแบบเวลาจริง ระยะห่างระหว่างกล้องทั้งสองเป็นฟังก์ชันที่ส่งผลกระทบถึงระยะวัตถุซึ่งสามารถปรับแต่งได้ ผลผิดพลาดของระยะทางมีค่าประมาณ +-5%. การมองภาพสเตอริโอแกรมต้องมองผ่านแว่นตา LCD
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A typical stereogram consists of what appear to be two identical images that have been made in such a manner that they can be viewed with a stereo viewer giving a strong sense of depth. Knowing the exact distance between the stereo imaging system and two or more objects can be vitally important in many situations. The purpose of this study is to create a virtually automatic system of stereo perception based on physiological and psychological effect using digital cameras that can be translated directly to a digital readout. The success of this research would make it possible to make precise determinations of the distance between objects and the camera in a vast number of areas. Two digital cameras would be used always bearing in mind that the focal lengths used must be identical so that the images are precisely the same size. Software will be written that makes it possible for a computer and the digital cameras to make exact determinations of the distance between the cameras and a variety of objects withoutusing subjective human perception. It is proposed that the information from the cameras be sent first to the image processing program using Mean Operation Technique and then to the monitor of a computer resulting in a real time digital system. The distance between the cameras is a function of the distance to the object(s) being examined and can be adjusted. The error range is estimated to be +- 5%. The stereograms can be viewed by using LCD shutter/eyeglasses.
Share
COinS