Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฟีนอลออกซีเดสที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Phenoloxidase related to immune response in black tiger prawn Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เปี่ยมศักดิ์ เมนะเศวต
Second Advisor
ณรงค์ศักดิ์ พ่วงลาภ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.937
Abstract
ฟีนอลออกซีเดสเป็นเอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการป้องกันตนเอง ของสัตว์ในกลุ่มครัสเตเชียนและแมลง ฟีนอลออกซีเดสจะทำหน้าที่เปลี่ยนสารประกอบฟีนอลเป็นควินโนน แล้วจึงเกิดกระบวนการโพลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นเป็นเมลานิน ซึ่งกระบวนการดังกล่าวจะมีการสร้างสารที่ยับยั้ง การเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ที่มารุกรานได้ ในปัจจุบันมีการนำค่าแอคติวิตีของฟีนอลออกซีเดส มาใช้เป็นดัชนีวัดประสิทธิภาพของระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน การวัดแอคติวิตีของฟีนอลออกซีเดสทางเคมี ได้นำมาใช้ในสัตว์กลุ่มครัสเตเชียนหลายชนิด อย่างไรก็ตามในกรณีของกุ้งนั้น ปัญหาที่พบจากการวัดแอคติวิตีของฟีนอลออกซีเดสโดยวิธีดังกล่าวคือ ตัวอย่างที่ใช้สูญเสียแอคติวิตีได้ง่ายทำให้ผลที่ได้ไม่น่าเชื่อถือ งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีการวัดแอคติวิตีของฟีนอลออกซีเดสในกุ้งกุลาดำ 3 วิธี ได้แก่ วิธีทางเคมี วิธีทางอิมมูนวิทยา และวิธีทางชีววิทยาโมเลกุล โดยวิธีทางเคมีใช้ L-dihydroxyphenyl alanine (L-DOPA )เป็นสับสเตรตซึ่งผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าบัฟเฟอร์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุด คือ CAC buffer ที่พีเอช 7-8 การเติมเอนไซม์ทริปซินจะให้ค่าแอคติวิตีของฟีนอลออกซีเดสสูงกว่าไม่มีการเติมทริปซิน 6 เท่า การเติมสาร 3-Methyl-2-Benzothiazolinone Hydrazone (MBTH) ลงไปในปฏิกิริยาจะช่วยเพิ่มความไวในการวัดได้ถึง 3.5 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับวิธีที่ไม่มีการเติม MBTH วิธีการตรวจฟีนอลออกซีเดสทางอิมมูนวิทยา ได้สร้างโพลีโคลนอลแอนติบอดีของฟีนอลออกซีเดส ซึ่งในการแยกฟีนอลออกซีเดสจากสารละลาย HLS โดยโพลีอะคริลาไมด์เจลอิเลคโตรโฟเรซิสแบบโปรตีนไม่สูญเสียสภาพธรรมชาติ และวิธี affinity chromatography ไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จ เนื่องจากปริมาณโปรฟีนอลออกซีเดสที่แยกได้มีน้อย ไม่เพียงพอที่จะนำไปใช้ผลิตแอนติบอดี ดังนั้นจึงโคลนและชักนำให้เกิด การสังเคราะห์รีคอมบิแนนท์โปรฟีนอลออกซีเดสด้วยเวคเตอร์ pET17b ในแบคทีเรีย Escherichia coli สายพันธุ์ BL21(DE3)plysS นำรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรฟีนอลออกซิเดสไปสร้างแอนติบอดีโดยการฉีดเข้ากระต่าย เมื่อตรวจสอบด้วยวิธีเวสเทอร์นบลอท พบว่าแอนติบอดีที่ได้สามารถจับกับฟีนอลออกซีเดสจากกุ้งกุลาดำได้ สำหรับวิธีทางชีววิทยาโมเลกุลทำโดยเทคนิค semi-quantitative RT-PCR เพื่อตรวจหาระดับของการแสดงออกของยีนโปรฟีนอลออกซีเดส ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้นอกจากการพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดฟีนอลออกซีเดสแล้ว ยังได้มีการนำวิธีการที่พัฒนาได้ทั้ง 3 วิธีดังกล่าวไปทดสอบเบื้องต้น โดยนำไปวัดฟีนอลออกซีเดสในกุ้งกุลาดำปกติ และกุ้งกุลาดำที่ติดเชื้อ Vibrio harveyi ซึ่งผลที่ได้จากวิธีตรวจวัดทั้ง 3 แบบ ให้ผลสอดคล้องกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In crustaceans and insects, phenoloxidase (PO) is recognized as a key role in defense mechanisms. It oxidizes phenols to quinones, which subsequently are then polymerized to melanin. This process limits the growth and development of the invading microorganisms. PO activity is now commonly used as an indicator for assessing the immune condition. The chemical assays for PO have been developed in various species. However, in the case of shrimp, a number of problems such as instability of sample, activity loss and self-inactivation of PO have caused unreliable results. The aim of this study is to develop the appropriate technique for detecting the PO activity of P. monodon. Three PO detection techniques were conducted. These included the chemical assay, immunological assay and molecular-based method. For chemical assay, the classical L-Dihydroxyphenyl-Alanine (L-DOPA) method was modified. The result showed that CAC buffer, pH 7-8, was the most appropriate reaction buffer. By adding trypsin into the sample, the activity of PO increased 6 times. The application of 3-Methyl-2-Benzothiazolinone Hydrazone (MBTH) to the reaction increased the sensitivity of the assay by 3.5 times. In immuno-based technique, polyclonal antibody against PO was produced. Attempts for separating PO from the HLS using native gel electrophoresis and affinity chromatography were failed to deliver sufficient amount of PO for immunization. Therefore, in vitro expression of prophenoloxidase (PPO) gene was conducted using the pET17b vector and Escherichia coli stain BL21 (DE3) plysS system. The purified recombinant PPO was immunized into the rabbit. Western blot analysis revealed that the produced antibody could recognize the PO from P. monodon. For molecular-based method, semi-quantitative RT-PCR was developed for detecting the transcription level of PPO gene. In addition to the development of detection methods, preliminary test for using these three methods in P. monodon was conducted. The PO from normal shrimps and shrimps infected with Vibrio harveyi were determined. The results showed the corresponding results from the three methods
Share
COinS