Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Methodology design for detecting contamination of saline solution in soft bags
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตรา รู้กิจการพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.987
Abstract
การตรวจจับอนุภาคขนาดเล็กด้วยสายตามนุษย์ในของเหลวใสไม่มีสีในบรรจุภัณฑ์ เช่น น้ำเกลือถุงนิ่มนั้น ยังได้รับความนิยมเพราะเป็นงานตรวจสอบที่ไม่ซับซ้อน แต่การตรวจสอบด้วยสายตานี้มีโอกาสเกิดความผิดพลาดของมนุษย์ได้ง่ายเนื่องจากปัจจัยหลายประการ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการตรวจจับอนุภาคขนาดเล็กด้วยตาเปล่าที่ปะปนในของเหลวใสและไม่มีสีในบรรจุภัณฑ์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถของพนักงานตรวจสอบด้วยสายตาและออกแบบวิธีการทำงานของพนักงานสำหรับงานตรวจสอบน้ำเกลือในถุงนิ่มใส การดำเนินงานวิจัยได้เริ่มจากคัดเลือกพนักงานเพศหญิง อายุระหว่าง 25 ถึง 30 ปี มีค่าสายตาปกติ เพื่อเข้าร่วมการทดลอง แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มพนักงานที่มีประสบการณ์มากกว่าสองปีและกลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์น้อยกว่าสองปี หลังจากนั้นทำการทดสอบการทำงานตรวจสอบของพนักงานโดยใช้สถานีทดลอง 16 สถานี ให้ทำการตรวจจับอนุภาคที่ปะปนในน้ำเกลือบรรจุในถุงนิ่ม ตัวแปรต้นในการทดลองได้แก่ (1) ท่าทางในการตรวจมีสองลักษณะ ได้แก่ท่าทางอิสระและท่าทางที่กำหนด (2) ระยะเวลาในการตรวจจับ 5 และ 10 วินาที (3) ระยะเวลาพักสายตามี 2 แบบ ได้แก่ พักสายตาหนึ่งนาทีทุกการทำงานหนึ่งชั่วโมง และพักสายตาสองนาทีทุกการทำงานหนึ่งชั่วโมง (4) แสงสว่างที่ใช้ในการตรวจได้แก่ 2,000 และ 3,500 ลักซ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตรวจผิดพลาดได้แก่ ท่าทางในการตรวจและระยะเวลาพักสายตา ทำให้สามารถออกแบบสถานีการทำงานดังนี้ 1) การตรวจอนุภาคปนเปื้อนหลังการปรับปรุงกำหนดให้เวลาพักสายตา 2 นาทีทุกๆ การตรวจ 1 ชั่วโมง 2) ใช้ท่าทางในการตรวจที่กำหนด พบว่า %ความสามารถในการทำซ้ำ %ความไม่ลำเอียง มีแนวโน้มที่ดีขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับก่อนการปรับปรุง ส่วน %ความผิดพลาดมีค่าลดลง จาก 5 – 8% เหลือ 0 – 3% ในกลุ่มมีประสบการณ์สองปีขึ้นไป ส่วนในกลุ่มมีประสบการณ์น้อยกว่าสองปี ความผิดพลาดลดลงจาก 13-18% เหลือ 5% เท่านั้น ผลระยะยาวพบว่าสัดส่วนข้อร้องเรียนประเภทอนุภาคปนเปื้อนลดลงจาก 45% เหลือเพียง 5% ภายในระยะเวลาหนึ่งปีหลังการปรับปรุง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The visual inspection is still used in some uncomplicated jobs nowadays. However, there is human error in the inspection process depend on many various factors especially small particle detection in clear liquids packaging. This study goal was to analyze factor that affect the visual inspection of operator ability and to improve working station for reducing human error in saline soft bag particle detection. The first step, the 25-30-years female operators who had normal eyesight would be divided into 2 groups; have experience less than 2 years and have experience more than 2 years. After that, operators will perform the inspection of the saline bag in 16 working station conditions at eye height sitting position. The independent variables are 2 postures (free style with no hook setting and fix posture with using hook), 2 Inspection time (5 and 10 seconds), 2 Rest time (1 and 2 minutes per 1 working hour) and the 2 brightness value (2,000 and 3,500 luxes). The results from study showed that the factors that affect %detection error were posture and rest time. Moreover, the improved working station are the fix posture with using hook have better result than the free style posture and the suitable rest time is 2 minutes per 1 working hour. After improvement, %repeatability and %attribute is tended to increase. For %detection error, it was decreased from 5-8% to 0-3% in ≥2 years’ exp group and from 13-18% to 5% in <2 years’ exp group. In one year after improvement, the complaints from customer about particle were decreased from 45% to 5%.
Creative Commons License