Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองอุทกพลวัตของอนุภาคในไรเซอร์ของกระบวนการฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hydrodynamic simulation of particles in a riser of circulating fluidized bed
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
บุญรอด สัจจกุลนุกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.930
Abstract
พฤติกรรมการไหล 2 วัฏภาคในไรเซอร์ของกระบวนการการฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน ประกอบไปด้วย ของแข็งและแก๊สในไรเซอร์ถูกจำลองโดยใช้ทฤษฎีจลนพลศาสตร์สำหรับอนุภาคของแข็ง คือ ทรายและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ส่วน วัฏาคของแก๊ส คือ อากาศ ด้วยโปรแกรม Fluent ในระบบ 2 มิติที่ภาวะพลวัติ ทำการแก้สมการอนุรักษ์มวลและโมเมนตัมของแต่ละวัฏภาคแยกกัน ด้วยเทคนิค Finite Volume Numerical ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัฏภาคทั้งสองแสดงในสมการแรงลากวัตถุ (Drag Force) ผลการศึกษาพฤติกรรมภายในไรเซอร์พบว่ากรณีที่อนุภาคของแข็งมีปริมาณฟลักซ์สูง ควรใช้พารามิเตอร์การไหลแบบราบเรียบ และกรณีที่อนุภาคของแข็งมีปริมาณฟลักซ์ต่ำ ควรใช้พารามิเตอร์การไหลแบบปั่นป่วน และการเลือกใช้สมการโมเดลของ Synclair ในการสร้างแบบจำลองไรเซอร์สามารถใช้ทำนายพฤติกรรมการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคของแข็งได้ดีกว่าการเลือกใช้สมการโมเดลของ Gidaspow
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The flow behaviors of two phases in the riser of CFB that consists of solid and gas were simulated by kinetic theory of granular flow (KTGF) in two dimensions by Fluent program. For the solid phase, sand and catalyst were considered in the riser and air was used for gas phase. The simulations were solved in the dynamic mode with mass and momentum conservation equations. Each phase was calculated by finite volume numerical technique and the correlation between each phase was shown in drag force equation. The results showed that the parameters of laminar were useful for the high solid flux but, for low solid flux, the turbulence parameters wer much suitable. Finally, this simulation presented that synclair model has given a better prediction than gidaspow model for the solid particle distributions in the riser.
Share
COinS