Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เชื้อเพลิงจากน้ำยางธรรมชาติผสมกับแป้งมันสำปะหลัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fuel synthesis from natural rubber latex mixed with tapioca starch
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพียรพรรค ทัศคร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.929
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการสังเคราะห์เชื้อเพลิงจากน้ำยางธรรมชาติผสมกับแป้งมันสำปะหลัง ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะขนาด 250 มิลลิลิตร ที่อัตราส่วนยางต่อแป้ง 8:2 ถึง 10:0 อุณหภูมิ 325-400 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 0-20 บาร์ และเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา 30-60 นาที ตัวแปรกระบวนการที่ศึกษา คือ อัตราส่วนยางต่อแป้ง อุณหภูมิ ความดันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ทำการทดลองแบบแฟกทอเรียลสองระดับ พบว่าอัตราส่วนยางต่อแป้งและอุณหภูมิส่งผลกระทบต่อร้อยละผลได้ของแก๊ส ของแข็งและของเหลวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งที่อัตราส่วนยางต่อแป้ง 9:1 อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 0 บาร์ เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา 30 นาที ได้ร้อยละของของเหลวสูงสุดถึง 86.86 และพบว่าการใช้แป้งผสมน้ำยางเป็นสารป้อนช่วยเสริมให้ได้ปริมาณของเหลวเพิ่มขึ้น การวิเคราะห์สมบัติของของเหลว พบว่าองค์ประกอบหลักเป็นสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนอิ่มตัว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเติมแป้งในสารป้อนจะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีหมู่ออกซิเจนในโครงสร้างโมเลกุลของส่วนสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนอิ่มตัวและสารประกอบแอโรแมติกขณะที่การใช้ยางเป็นสารป้อนไม่พบหมู่ออกซิเจนนี้ และของเหลวที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีค่าความร้อนสูงใกล้เคียงน้ำมันดิบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fuel synthesis from natural rubber mixed with tapioca starch has been studied in a batch reactor of 250 ml capacity at a rubber:starch ratio range 8:2-10:0, temperature 325-400 ํC, carbondioxide pressure 020 bar and reaction time 30-60 min. The process variables were rubber:starch ratio, temperature, carbondioxide pressure and reaction time. The process was carried out by two-level factorial experimental design method. The result indicated that rubber:starch ratio and temperature have a significant effect on gas, solid and liquid yield. The liquid yield reached 86.86% at optimum condition of rubber:starch ratio 9:1, temperature 350 ํC, carbondioxide 0 bar and reaction time 30 min. In term of oil yield, it showed that there was a synergism between rubber and starch. Analysis of liquid properties was found that the main composition of oil was saturated hydrocarbon. The addition of starch in reactant, it also found oxygen group in structure of saturated and aromatic hydrocarbon molecule. Synthesis liquid had heating value as high as petroleum crude oil.
Share
COinS